BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ability to Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ability to Kill Hardback - 1987

by Eric Ambler

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Ability to Kill

Details

  • Title Ability to Kill
  • Author Eric Ambler
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mysterious Press, New York
  • Publication date 1987-10-01
  • ISBN 9780892962389 / 0892962380
  • Weight 1.13 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.56 in (23.39 x 15.60 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Murder - Case studies, Murder - Great Britain - Case studies
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87042698
  • Dewey Decimal Code 364.152

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 08/28/1987, Page 0

More Copies for Sale

The Ability to Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ability to Kill

by Ambler, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.74
Free Delivery to USA
THE ABILITY TO KILL: True Tales of Bloody Murder
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE ABILITY TO KILL: True Tales of Bloody Murder

by Ambler, Eric

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Mysterious Press (1987), 214pp, slight shelfwear to cover, slight edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Ability to Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ability to Kill

by Eric Ambler

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA
Ability to Kill

Ability to Kill

by Eric Ambler

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA
Ability to Kill

Ability to Kill

by Eric Ambler

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA
Ability to Kill

Ability to Kill

by Eric Ambler

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder

The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder

by Ambler, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. Essays on notorious cases and trials. First printing. Lightly rubbed, spine heel bumped with corresponding crimps to the Brodart covered jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Ability to Kill
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ability to Kill

by Ambler, Eric

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press, 1987-10-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.14x0.56x9.21. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.36
Free Delivery to USA
Ability to Kill, The/ True Tales of Bloody Murder

Ability to Kill, The/ True Tales of Bloody Murder

by Ambler, Eric

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Mysterious Press , 1987. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. This first American edition of collected true-crime pieces from the '50s and '60s by the master author of Epitaph for a Spy, Journey Into Fear, The Light of Day et al. belongs on every fan's bookshelves. Ambler's polite, leisurely stroll down memory lane is a delight. He deals with classic villains from England (Jack the Ripper), Scotland (William Burke and William Hare) and France (Marcel Petiot) along with more recent miscreants: England's James Hanratty (1961) and America's Raymond Finch and Carole Tregoff (1960). Ambler also turns his good-natured, sharp eye on film-writing and the pleasures of Maxim's, and there are lovely semifictional pieces on spies and spy-spotting. Especially delicious is the tale of "Annettee" in 1937 Tangier. There's nothing heavy here, and even Ambler's opposition to the death penalty is quietly posited. His new introduction has its share of graceful nuggets,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder

by Ambler, Eric

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892962389 / 0892962380
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.40
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First American Edition. 8vo. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. xxi, 214 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, The Ability to Kill, Trials for Murder, The Lizzie Borden Memorial Lectures, Other Pieces. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Maroon half-cloth with grey boards..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.40
A$7.09 Delivery to USA