BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Flanders Sky
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky Hardback - 2000

by Nicolas Freeling

Add to wish list

For Inspector Castang, life in the cosmopolitan setting of Brussels proves more than either he or Vera bargained for. When his boss is arrested for murder and a child abuser becomes a crime statistic, Castang realizes that crime is universal--and his skills as an investigator are as revelevant in the corridors of power as in the back alleys of Paris.

Reader reviews for Flanders Sky

Details

  • Title Flanders Sky
  • Author Nicolas Freeling
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 220
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Time Warner Trade Publishing, New York
  • Publication date 2000-12-01
  • ISBN 9780892964925 / 0892964928
  • Weight 1.03 lbs (0.47 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.02 x 5.58 x 0.78 in (22.91 x 14.17 x 1.98 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Central Europe
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Castang, Henri (Fictitious character) -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91050844
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 09/15/1992, Page 125
  • Publishers Weekly, 07/13/1992, Page 0

More Copies for Sale

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.28
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press, 9/1/1992 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 1.1000 in x 8.4000 in x 5.7000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.28
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30A$8.48
Save A$2.82
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press, 1992. 1st Edition . Hardcover. As New/As New. (EB) First Edition. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. . A Henri Castang Mystery. Nice!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30A$8.48
Save A$2.82
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky

Flanders Sky

by Nicolas Freeling

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.27
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. Very good. Mysterious Press, 1992, 1st printing, a nice hardcover in a unclipped dust jacket, no owner's mark, tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.27
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Stated First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1992. Book. Illus. by Cvr Art By John Howard. Very Good. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". 205 pages, no stamps or writing. Slight wear lower edge. Scant wear to dust jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0892964928 . As new with minimal wear. From private collection of former book reviewer. ; Henri Castang Mystery; 8.50 X 5.75 X 0.75 inches; 207 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press, 1992-09-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.58x0.78x9.02. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.14
Free Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky (Henri Castang Mystery)

by Nicolas Freeling

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press, September 1992. Hardcover. USED Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Flanders Sky
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flanders Sky

by Freeling, Nicolas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892964925 / 0892964928
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.85
Free Delivery to USA