BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Fatal Glass of Beer
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer Hardback - 1997

by Stuart M. Kaminsky

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Fatal Glass of Beer

From the publisher

The acclaimed, award-winning Stuart M. Kaminsky gives W. C. Fields top billing in the 20th star-studded mystery featuring 1940s detective Toby Peters.W. C. Fields may be the funniest man in Hollywood, but he's no fool when it comes to money. His is stashed in small village banks across the country under assumed names -- until a clever thief steals his bank books and starts robbing him blind. To track down the devious urchin, Fields hires Toby Peters, private eye to the stars, to accompany him on a madcap race through America's one-horse towns. Soon the two learn that there's another desperado on their trail, who is not so interested in Fields' loot, but is very interested in seeing them both dead.

Details

  • Title A Fatal Glass of Beer
  • Author Stuart M. Kaminsky
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 246
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mysterious Press, New York
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9780892966301 / 0892966300
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.57 x 5.82 x 0.94 in (21.77 x 14.78 x 2.39 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96049494
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

A Fatal Glass of Beer
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Kaminsky, Stuart M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.30
A$7.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Pr, 1997. Ex-Library. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Standard ex-library flaws, otherwise unmarked. ust jacket glossy. Light discoloration on fore edges..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.30
A$7.74 Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Stuart M. Kaminsky

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Stuart M. Kaminsky

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Stuart M. Kaminsky

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Kaminsky, Stuart

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Grand Central Publishing. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Kaminsky, Stuart M.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer
More photos

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Stuart M Kaminsky

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Press, May 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Brodart. 5.75 x 8.5 inches approximately. 246 pages. First printing. Black cover with gold script. Dust jacket protected in Brodart. Signed by the author on the title page in black ink. Fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.82
Free Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer Kaminsky, Stuart M
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer Kaminsky, Stuart M

by Kaminsky, Stuart M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Pr, 1997. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Signed first printing. NF/NF. Excellent condition with minimal wear. Dust jacket is unclipped in a clear protective sleeve. Ships in a box packed with care.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Kaminsky, Stuart M.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.16
Free Delivery to USA
A Fatal Glass of Beer
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Fatal Glass of Beer

by Kaminsky, Stuart M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780892966301 / 0892966300
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.08
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mysterious Pr, 1997-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 8.3000 5.6000. Advance Readers Copy. SIGNED. Flat Signature. Minimal wears and creases.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.08
A$7.16 Delivery to USA