BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre Hardback - 1981

by Stephen King

Add to wish list

About this book

Danse Macabre is a non-fiction book by the popular horror author, Stephen King. The 1981 publication is about horror fiction in print, TV, radio, film and comics, and the influence of contemporary societal fears and anxieties on the genre. 

Reader reviews for Stephen King's Danse Macabre

Details

  • Title Stephen King's Danse Macabre
  • Author Stephen King
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Everest House, New York
  • Publication date 1981
  • ISBN 9780896960763 / 0896960765
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 79028056
  • Dewey Decimal Code 700.416

More Copies for Sale

Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, January 1981. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. DJ indicates this is a second printing. A clean copy with a tight binding. Decked edges. DJ has minimal wear to edges and corners and is not price-clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, January 1981. Hardcover. USED Very Good/Good Jacket. Fourth printing, as noted on the jacket flap. Not price-clipped. Pages clean, binding tight. Jacket now in protective mylar wrap. Jacket has some minor edgewear, plus the shadow of an erstwhile sticker.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, 1981. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket missing. Second printing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Book has light aged smell. Boards have smudges and scuffing along with minor chipping; interior boards have notable foxing. Binding is sound. Page edges have heavy foxing and staining. Front end paper has previous owners embossing stamp; end papers along with several interior pages have spotting and staining but text is overall clean. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$97.76
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, 1981-01-01. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9. First Edition, First Printing (RRD281). Binding tight.Hardcover.Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.Dust jacket included and in fair condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$97.76
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
More photos

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Everest House, 1981. First Edition First Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. King's masterful criticism of horror films & broader analysis of the functions (& fun!) of the horror genre in our everyday lives. True FIRST EDITION, First Printing, with correct copyright page code (we are also offering a book club edition; please see our listing $025109). In 400 pages with black-and-white movie photos throughout. Small quarto (6.5" x 9.5") has textured red paper over quarter maroon cloth-covered boards lettered & ruled in bright gilt to spine. Condition is VG, downgraded because it is an Ex-Lib copy, with minimal internal stamps in front matter, but 2 external stamps & tape residue to all endpapers from where DJ was affixed. Else, very clean; pages white, binding strong & straight. A few tiny bumps to lower edges of both boards. the unclipped DJ (with original $13.95 price intact to front flap) is downgraded to Good+: bright & colorful, with no fading, but marred by small… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$104.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, 1981. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$104.81
Free Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$109.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1981. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$109.51
Free Delivery to USA
Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1981. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.62
Free Delivery to USA
Stephen King's Danse Macabre
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stephen King's Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$132.03
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Everest House, 1981-01-01. hardcover. Very Good. 9x6x1. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$132.03
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
Danse Macabre

Danse Macabre

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
A First Edition, First Printing 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780896960763 / 0896960765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Everest House, 1981. A First Edition, First Printing 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good or Better. Near fine in a very good or better unclipped dust jacket. First edition, first printing with the requisite code of RRD281 on the copyright page. Jacket with moderate wear and small chipping at spine ends.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$10.64 Delivery to USA