BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village Paperback - 2005

by Rowland Parker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

From the publisher

This is the story of the village of Foxton, in Cambridgeshire. The author studied archaeological excavations, oral tradition, manor court rolls, land tax returns, wills, bishops' registers and many other records, in order to build up a picture of the life, work, clothes, food and pastimes of the villagers, from the first traces of human settlement two thousand years ago, to the present day.

Details

  • Title The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village
  • Author Rowland Parker
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 252
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2005-08-30
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780897333917 / 0897333918
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 in (21.08 x 13.97 x 1.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: British
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Foxton (England) - History, Country life - England - Cambridgeshire
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93034738
  • Dewey Decimal Code 942.659

About the author

Rowland Parker was born in 1912 in North Lincolnshire. His father, grandfather, and great-grandfather were all farmers and his youth was spent in the country. He was educated at Louth Grammar School, won a scholarship to Nottingham University and then trained as a teacher. In 1935 he joined the staff of what was then the Central School, Cambridge, and, except for the war, remained there until his retirement in 1972. He enlisted in the Royal Artillery in 1940, serving in North Africa, Italy, Egypt, Syria and Palestine, where he began to take an interest in archaeology and history. He lived in Foxton until his death in 1989.

More Copies for Sale

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Parker, Rowland

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1994. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design. Pages [xi, 252 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, no reading creases at spine, minor edge wear. Illustrated throughout with B&W art reproductions and maps. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Unidentified. 8vo - over 7 3/4 to 9 3/4".
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village

The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Rowland Parker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago Review Press, Incorporated, 2005. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Parker, Rowland

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Academy Chicago Publishers, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.52
Free Delivery to USA
The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Parker, Rowland

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago Review Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Parker, Rowland

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago Review Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream : Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Parker, Rowland

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago Review Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.67
Free Delivery to USA
Common Stream Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

Common Stream Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Parker, Rowland

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Academy Chicago, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+. The story of Foxton, in Cambridgeshire, and the common stream is the story of its deverlopment from the first traces of human settlement to the present day.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Rowland Parker

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.44
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Academy Chicago Publishers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.44
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Rowland Parker

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Academy Chicago Publishers, 2005-08-30. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.60x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.87
Free Delivery to USA
The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Common Stream: Two Thousand Years of the English Village

by Rowland Parker

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780897333917 / 0897333918
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$24.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Academy Chicago Publishers, 2005-08-30. Reprint. paperback. New. 5.00x0.60x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.15
Free Delivery to USA