BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Probability
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability Paperback - 1992

by Leo Breiman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Probability

From the publisher

Well known for the clear, inductive nature of its exposition, this reprint volume is an excellent introduction to mathematical probability theory. It may be used as a graduate-level text in one- or two-semester courses in probability for students who are familiar with basic measure theory, or as a supplement in courses in stochastic processes or mathematical statistics. Designed around the needs of the student, this book achieves readability and clarity by giving the most important results in each area while not dwelling on any one subject. Each new idea or concept is introduced from an intuitive, common-sense point of view. Students are helped to understand why things work, instead of being given a dry theorem-proof regime.

Details

  • Title Probability
  • Author Leo Breiman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition F 1e, First Edit
  • Pages 435
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematic, SIAM
  • Publication date 1992
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780898712964 / 0898712963
  • Weight 1.29 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.98 x 5.98 x 0.91 in (22.81 x 15.19 x 2.31 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92001381
  • Dewey Decimal Code 519.2

More Copies for Sale

Probability
More photos

Probability

by Breiman, Leo

  • Used
Condition
Very good+
Edition
Second printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia, PA: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1993. Second printing. Softcover. Very good+. Printed paper wraps, octavo, 421pp., not illustrated. Book has sun toning to spine, mild shelfwear to wraps, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Probability
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability

by Breiman, Leo

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good. light shelfwear, one inch closed tear to the back of the cover, po name
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.90
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM), 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. light shelfwear, one inch closed tear to the back of the cover, po name. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classics in Applied Mathematics, 7. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.90
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.96
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. Used - Like New. paperback. Text block, wrappers and binding are in like new condition, without markings of any kind. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.96
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.96
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics. Used - Very Good. paperback. Wrappers are firm, text block clean, without highlights/underlining or markings. Some rubbing/curling to wrappers. Nearly brand new. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.96
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7) Breiman, Leo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7) Breiman, Leo

by Breiman, Leo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$89.97
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1992-05-01. paperback. Very Good. 6x0x9. Pages clean, unmarked. Cover has light wear. Shipped promptly with Tracking. 331
Add to wish list
Item price
A$89.97
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Probability

Probability

by Breiman, Leo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.36
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: SIAM. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. Green paper binding rubbed at extremities; owner's name inked on front free endpaper; leaf edges smudged, else tight and clean. ; In wraps; CLASSICS IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS 7. ; CLASSICS IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS 7 Series; 8vo; 421 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.36
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)

by Breiman, Leo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$136.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$136.38
Free Delivery to USA
Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Probability (Classics in Applied Mathematics, Series Number 7)

by Breiman, Leo

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780898712964 / 0898712963
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$241.71
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SIAM: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1992-05-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$241.71
A$8.57 Delivery to USA