BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins Hardback - 1985

by Malcolm Cowley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

From the publisher

A two-part profile of the great editor Maxwell Perkins, who worked with Thomas Wolfe, Hemingway, and F. Scott Fitzgerald.

Details

  • Title Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
  • Author Malcolm Cowley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Limited
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Court Wayne Press, Boulder, CO
  • Publication date November 1985
  • ISBN 9780911797152 / 0911797157
  • Weight 0.61 lbs (0.28 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.8 x 5.71 x 0.47 in (22.35 x 14.50 x 1.19 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85062262
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Malcolm Cowley

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.29
A$19.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder: Roberts Rinehart. 1st ed. 48pp. Near fine/near fine copy, now preserved in mylar jacket protector . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1985.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.29
A$19.10 Delivery to USA
Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
vg+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roberts Rinehart. 1985. vg+. Hardcover. ISBN:0911797157 xv + 48pp; b/w sketch on title page by Auerbach-Levy; b/w sketch by A. Birnbaum on tan dust jacket, which has a few 1" tears, is in new clear protective mylar .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.36
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roberts Rinehart, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.82
Free Delivery to USA
Unshaken Friend:  A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Limited edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.09
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1985. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A. Birnbaum. A reprint of the two part profile of editor Maxwell Perkins which originally appeared in the New Yorker in 1944. This volume includes a new prefatory note by Cowley. I-XV & 48 pages, red cloth. Limited edition #4 of 250 copies. Signed on limitation page by Cowley. Publisher's note card laid in. In a fine navy blue slipcase. Signed, limited.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.09
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
More photos

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Malcolm Cowley

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Signed Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$89.34
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart, Inc. Publishers, 1985. NF/NF. Signed First Edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 244. The book is tight with solid hinges and good tips. Foxing to top fore-edges. The textblock is clean with no writing, bookplate, or markings and not BCE, ex-library, or remaindered. The dust jacket has light shelf wear and sunning to spine (see photos). No price, as published. Protected in a new Brodart Mylar cover. 48 pages. 5¾ x 8¾". The book will be bubble-wrapped and shipped in a box. Includes publisher's notes.
Malcolm Cowley, a well-known literary historian, insists that the publication of "Unshaken Friend" in a 1944 edition of The New Yorker did not create the Perkins legend. Nonetheless, "Unshaken Friend" made the Scribner editor of Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and Thomas Woolf what he probably desired least: a public figure. Cowley stated, "This modest and scrupulous Yankee never wrote a book himself, but he did vastly more than others to create an… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$89.34
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roberts Rinehart, Boulder, 1985. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.59
Free Delivery to USA
Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins
Stock photo: cover may vary

Unshaken Friend: A Profile of Maxwell Perkins

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797152 / 0911797157
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.27
Free Delivery to USA