BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition Paperback - 1987

by Jim Carrier; Robert Spannring (Illustrator); Foreword by George Robinson Nps

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition

From the publisher

In the Spring of 1986, Jim Carrier, the Denver Post's "Rocky Mountain Ranger, traveled to Yellowstone National Park to begin a series of seventy dispatches about the park's human and natural history. He admits he knew almost nothing about Yellowstone. Seven months later, after countless interviews, miles hiked, driven and paddled, time often shared with his daughter, Amy, he came home transformed. More than a "reporter's notebook" Carrier's letters reveal the impact the region had on him over the course of Yellowstone's four seasons. Whether hiking through grizzly country at night in search of medical help for a gravely ill colleague, or challenging the Grand Teton, Carrier's adventures will convince you that he was hardly a dispassionate correspondent. His letters demonstrate that the value of places such as Yellowstone may lie in the ways they transform all of us into more conscientious defender of the wild.

Details

  • Title Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition
  • Author Jim Carrier; Robert Spannring (Illustrator); Foreword by George Robinson Nps
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st edition
  • Pages 146
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Roberts Rinehart Inc., Boulder
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780911797381 / 0911797386
  • Weight 0.46 lbs (0.21 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.47 x 5.42 x 0.43 in (21.51 x 13.77 x 1.09 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87061978
  • Dewey Decimal Code 978.752

About the author

An award-winning journalist, civil rights activist and filmmaker, Jim Carrier has written eleven books, been published in the National Geographic and the New York Times, written Denver Post series on the legacy of the atomic bomb and the Marlboro Man, and produced multimedia projects for the Southern Poverty Law Center. He has roamed by Jeep through the American West and by sailboat across the Atlantic and Mediterranean. His reporting has been broadcast on NPR, PBS and included in Best American Science and Nature Writing. Jim's reporting from the West, as the Rocky Mountain Ranger, took him through 500,000 miles, 7,665 sunsets and 87 pairs of Levis. In 1997, he bought a sailboat, named it Ranger, and set out to sail the Pacific. He diverted to Alabama because of a hate crime against a black man. Volunteering at the Southern Poverty Law Center, he wrote Ten Ways to Fight Hate, a community guide distributed to one million officials and human rights activists. Carrier developed Tolerance.org, which won two Webbys for activist Web sites and produced the film, Faces in the Water, which shows every 30 minutes at the Civil Rights Memorial. Now based in Burlington, Vermont, his freelance work focuses on medical science, environmental justice, and human rights. Carrier is currently at work on a forensic memoir about the gut, and a film about Hank Williams fans who gather at his grave in Alabama on New Year's Eve. He and his daughter, Amy, descend from Martha Carrier who was hanged as a witch in Salem, Massachusetts. His wife, Trish O'Kane, is a lecturer in environmental studies at the University of Vermont.

More Copies for Sale

Letters From Yellowstone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters From Yellowstone

by Jim Carrier

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.92
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder, Colorado: Roberts Rinehart, Inc. Publishers, 1987. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tradepaper. Robert Spannring. VG/none, used pb, 140pp. Color illustrated, perfect bound, stiff paper wraps with red and white colored text on upper and white text on spine; slight edge wear; no tears; lightly rubbed. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.92
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Letters from Yellowstone

Jim Carrier

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Letters from Yellowstone

Letters from Yellowstone

by Jim Carrier

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart Inc.. Light edge wear, price sticker o0n rear cover, otherwise clean copy. . Very Good. Soft cover. 1987.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition

by Carrier, Jim

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roberts Rinehart Inc., 1987. Paperback. New. 144 pages. 8.75x5.50x0.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition

by Carrier, Jim

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$10.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Roberts Rinehart, 1987-12-01. paperback. New. 6.00x0.36x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.95
Free Delivery to USA
Letters From Yellowstone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters From Yellowstone

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Roberts Rinehart, 1987. Very Good. Carrier, Jim. Letters From Yellowstone. Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1987. ix, 140pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed and former owner's name on top of first page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Letters From Yellowstone
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters From Yellowstone

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder Colorado: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1987. Soft cover. Near Fine. Spannring, Robert. 140 pages, interior of book is clean and binding is tight. On the back cover at the lower outside bottom there is a 1 1/2" light crease. Otherwise book would grade fine. A quite nice copy, available for immediate shipment; carefully packed in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
A$11.44 Delivery to USA
Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Roberts Rinehart, 1987-12-01. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.36x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.82
Free Delivery to USA
Letters from Yellowstone
More photos

Letters from Yellowstone

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.35
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0911797386 . Signed by Carrier to the title page. Illustrations by Robert Spannring. A Denver Post reporter spends a summer in Yellowstone in 1986. ; Trade PB; 140 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.35
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Letters from Yellowstone: 30th Anniversary Edition

by Carrier, Jim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780911797381 / 0911797386
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.03
Free Delivery to USA