BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Works of Josephus $$
Stock photo: cover may vary

Works of Josephus $$ Hardback - 1980

by Flavius Josephus; William Whiston (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Works of Josephus $$

From the publisher

This renowned reference book has served scholars, pastors, students, and those interested in the background of the New Testament for years. The insight given into the Essene community, the destruction of Jerusalem and the interpretations and traditions of the Old Testament in first century Judaism is invaluable. The outlook of Josephus, a late first century Pharisee and historian, on Jesus and the New Testament documents is enlightening and provocative. As an original reference, "The Works of Josephus" is essential to a full understanding of the first century, the time of Christ and the New Testament.

Complete and unabridged, this is the best one-volume edition of the classic translation of Josephus' works. The entire text has been reset in modern, easy-to-read type; numbering corresponding to that used in the Loeb edition has been added to the text; and citations and cross-references have been updated from Roman numerals to Arabic numbers.

Details

  • Title Works of Josephus $$
  • Author Flavius Josephus; William Whiston (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Updated
  • Pages 800
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date September 1, 1980
  • ISBN 9780913573860 / 0913573868
  • Weight 2.63 lbs (1.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.56 x 6.36 x 1.8 in (24.28 x 16.15 x 4.57 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Religion - Commentaries / Reference
  • Library of Congress subjects Jews - History - To 70 A.D, Jews - History - Rebellion, 66-73
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88000628
  • Dewey Decimal Code 933

More Copies for Sale

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translator)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Unabridged Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Hendrickson Publishers, 1980. Hendrickson Publishers 1980 Unabridged Edition Fine/Very Good DJ Blue cloth with gold spine lettering. Bright text. Light edgewear to bright glossy dust jacket protected in clear dust jacket cover. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 3.5 Pounds. Size: 9 1/2 x 6 3/8 x 2 inches.. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good DJ. No Exp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$6.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Pub, 1980-09-01. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Dust jacket has light wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Ships Next Business Day.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$6.37 Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius, William Whiston, trans

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Pub, 1998. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius, William Whiston, trans

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Pub, 1998. Hardcover. NEAR FINE. x,926pp. Owner's name to FFEP. Otherwise, exceedingly clean and unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Complete Works of Josephus
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Complete Works of Josephus

by Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (translator)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.16
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Kregel / Hendrickson Publications, 1980. Kregel / Hendrickson Publications 1980 Later Printing Fine/Very Good++ DJ 3rd Edition published in 1981. Brown simulated leather with gold spine lettering. Gift note penned inside cover. Previous owner's stamp seal on title page. Printed in 1987. Bright pages. Some illustrations. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 3.5 Pounds. Size: 10 3/4 x 7 x 1 5/8 inches. 2+xxii+775+5=804 pages with index. Minimal shelfwear to bright gloss dust jacket.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good++ DJ. No Exp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.16
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Publishers Marketing, LLC. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.03
Free Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Updated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Publishers, 1980-09-01. Updated. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.75x1.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.46
Free Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Pub. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition

by Josephus, Flavius

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Updated
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hendrickson Pub. Updated. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Works of Josephus:  Complete and Unabridged
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged

by Josephus; William Whiston (Translator)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
Revised Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780913573860 / 0913573868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Peabody, Massachusetts: Hendrickson Publishers, 1994. Revised Edition . Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xii, 926pp., (iv) (maps). New Updated Version. 9th printing. Tiny bumps to upper corners of boards, with just hints of creasing and a touch of soiling to edges of a few pages. Text clean. Binding sound. Dust-jacket present, but fairly heavily worn to extremities and folds, including several tiny tears and some creasing. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy. This copy being offered for sale may have a different cover than the stock image provided by vendor
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$6.38 Delivery to USA