BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Beheading Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game Hardback - 2006

by Brenda Webster

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Beheading Game

From the publisher

Set in New York, this story follows a gay couple's personal struggles with serious illness and coming out issues, all set against a contemporary version of the medieval English story, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.

Details

  • Title The Beheading Game
  • Author Brenda Webster
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 247
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wings Press (TX), San Antonio
  • Publication date 2006-01
  • ISBN 9780916727246 / 0916727246
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.75 x 5.75 x 0.98 in (22.23 x 14.61 x 2.49 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Gay men, New York (N.Y.)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005034344
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Brenda Webster is the author of two novels, two critical studies of the poets Yeats and Blake, and an award-winning memoir, The Last Good Freudian. She is the current president of PEN West.

More Copies for Sale

The Beheading Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game

by Brenda Webster

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.40
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2006 stated first edition inscribed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.40
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game

by Webster, Brenda

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Wings Press, 2006. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition.. NEW BOOK> fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game

by Webster, Brenda

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.70
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Wings Press, 2006. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Printing.. NEW BOOK> Signed by the author on title page. fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.70
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game [SIGNED COPY, FIRST PRINTING]

by Webster, Brenda

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition. 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.44
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Antonio, TX: Wings Press (TX), 2006. First edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page. Stated 1st edition, no number line (1st printing). Dust jacket is essentially as new. Book has minor wear to the bottoms of the boards. By the author of 'Paradise Farm' and 'Sins of the Mothers'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.44
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game
More photos

The Beheading Game

by Brenda Webster

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.93
A$15.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
* The Beheading Game - New York theatre director Ren is passionately in love with Jack, a younger man who is still under the thumb of his conservative CEO father, Malcolm. Jack's differences with his father range from the fact that Jack is still in the closet regarding his sexuality to having to endure his father's platitudes about self-improvement and his contempt for Ren. The fact that his father's oil company is dumping toxic waste into the Hudson River doesn't help since cleaning up the river is one of Jack's missions in life. Tensions mount when Jack becomes critically ill with lymphoma and has to undergo a bone marrow transplant which will either cure him or kill him......... Hardcover book in very good condition. Dark blue cloth covered boards with red faux leather wrapped spine, gold titling all in very good condition. Pages are clean, unmarked. Spine is tight. Dust jacket is good with some scuffing on surface and wear at edges. Very nice copy.......Beautifully bound and presented-... The… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.93
A$15.93 Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game
More photos

The Beheading Game

by Webster, Brenda

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wings Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Signed; Inscribed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($22.95). First Edition Stated. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game

by Webster, Brenda

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.04
Free Delivery to USA
The Beheading Game
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Beheading Game

by Webster, Brenda

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780916727246 / 0916727246
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.48
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wings Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.48
A$8.53 Delivery to USA