BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Armed Yachts of Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Armed Yachts of Canada Hardback - 1983

by McKee, Fraser

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Armed Yachts of Canada

Details

  • Title The Armed Yachts of Canada
  • Author McKee, Fraser
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 172
  • Publisher Boston Mills Press, Erin, ON, Canada
  • Publication date 1983
  • ISBN 9780919822559

More Copies for Sale

The Armed Yachts of Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Armed Yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
/Dust Jacket Included
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.10
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, 1983,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 091982255X 1st edition, hardback, 4to, 172pp, numerous illustrations, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 091982255X .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.10
A$38.19 Delivery to USA
The Armed Yachts of Canada

The Armed Yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.01
A$40.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press, 1983. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Assumed 1st edition/1st printing 1983. Firmly bound and Carefully read. The book is in excellent clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No torn, loose or missing pages. The jacket has a few small edge tears which have been neatly repaired with sticky tape..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.01
A$40.10 Delivery to USA
The Armed Yachts of Canada

The Armed Yachts of Canada

by McKee, F

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.44
A$49.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McKee, F: CANADA The Boston Mills Press 1983 pages with dustjacket; 172. A history of the luxury yachts that were taken into service by the Royal Canadian Navy during the First and Second World Wars. The author concludes with details of the disposal of the yachts after the Second World War. Illustrated with photographs. ISBN 091982255x. A fex pages with small waterdamage in the back. In good condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.44
A$49.44 Delivery to USA
The Armed Yachts of Canada

The Armed Yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$26.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 091982255X . 172 pp. Photos. Index. Bibliography. Spine, corners gently bumed. Jacket has light edgewear. The history of the 21 luxuery yachts pressed into service by the Royal Canadian Navy during the Second World. War. Five of them actually began their service during WW I. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$26.94 Delivery to USA
The armed yachts of Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

The armed yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.11
Free Delivery to USA
The Armed Yachts of Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Armed Yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.27
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press, 1983 hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition,name on first blank page. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.27
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Armed Yachts of Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Armed Yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.13
Free Delivery to USA
The armed yachts of Canada

The armed yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st. ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.08
A$45.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press, Erin, ON 1983, 1st ed. 172 p., 29 cm, includes index.Very good/ very good - (¼ inch minor tear repaired). In the early years of the 20th century the wealthy of the US and Canada owned private luxury steam yachts fitted with ornate staterooms, dining saloons and even marble fireplaces. During WWI and WWII, 21 of these elaborate vessels were pressed into service by the Royal Canadian Navy. Five of them served during WWI and their story is told down to 1946, at which point the author backtracks to follow the story of the sixteen yachts that fought in WWII. In some cases Canadians traveled to neutral USA to purchase vessels in secret; yachts that were then fitted out to hunt for U-boats and escort convoys to England.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.08
A$45.97 Delivery to USA
The armed yachts of Canada

The armed yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.08
A$45.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Mills Press, Erin ON, first edition, 172 p. , ill. b/w and 29 cm. vg/ good small tear mended. In the early years of the 20th century the wealthy of the US and Canada owned private luxury steam yachts fitted with ornate staterooms, dining saloons and even marble fireplaces. During WWI and WWII, 21 of these elaborate vessels were pressed into service by the Royal Canadian Navy. Five of them served during WWI and their story is told down to 1946, at which point the author backtracks to follow the story of the sixteen yachts that fought in WWII. In some cases Canadians traveled to neutral USA to purchase vessels in secret ; yachts that were then fitted out to hunt for U-boats and escort convoys to England.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.08
A$45.97 Delivery to USA
The armed yachts of Canada
Stock photo: cover may vary

The armed yachts of Canada

by McKee, Fraser

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780919822559 / 091982255X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$89.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$89.44
Free Delivery to USA