BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook Paperback - 2000

by Sean Tejaratchi; Katherine Dunn

Add to wish list

Based on a scrapbook collected by a homicide detective with the LAPD from the 1930s to the 1950s, this work recalls film noir-era crimes such as the "Black Dahlia Mystery" and the "Lipstick Murder", as well as on-site forensic photos, mug shots, and previously unreleased photos from such sensational cases as the Lindbergh baby kidnapping and the Valentine's Day massacre.

Reader reviews for Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

From the publisher

The infamous LAPD archive of crime-scene photography--Los
Angeles noir in its most unfiltered form.



Death Scenes
collects the stark black-and-white crime-scene photographs taken
by LAPD detective Jack Huddleston across Southern California during the
mid-twentieth century. Originally created as investigative reference material by LAPD detective Jack Huddleston,
these images document homicide scenes, interiors, streets, and anonymous lives
at the moment when police first encountered them--capturing a raw visual record
of Los Angeles during its noir era.

Edited by Sean Tejaratchi and the late novelist Katherine
Dunn, this volume presents the photographs within a broader context of police
documentation, forensic culture, and urban history. The images--often stark,
unsettling, and historically revealing--show not only the mechanics of crime
investigation but also the social landscape of postwar Southern California.
Since its publication, Death Scenes has become one of the most widely
recognized books of archival crime photography and a touchstone for later volumes
exploring similar material.

Long out of conventional circulation and frequently
discussed among collectors, photographers, and true-crime readers, the book
stands as both a visual document of police work and a record of Los Angeles's
darker historical reality. It continues to attract readers interested in crime
history, forensic photography, and twentieth-century urban culture.

Details

  • Title Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook
  • Author Sean Tejaratchi; Katherine Dunn
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 168
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Feral House, Portland, OR
  • Publication date 2000-04-01
  • ISBN 9780922915293 / 0922915296
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.03 x 10.08 x 0.49 in (20.40 x 25.60 x 1.24 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Western U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: California
  • Category True Crime / Espionage
  • Library of Congress subjects Murder, Murder victims
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98182780
  • Dewey Decimal Code 364

More Copies for Sale

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean; Katherine, Dunn

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.08
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2000. Soft Cover. Good. Gd. condition: Pictures of murder... ..... (BA1b)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.08
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook
More photos

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack; Dunn, Katherine; Tejaratchi, Sean (Ed)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition Later Printing 5th or later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Feral House, 1996. First Edition Later Printing 5th or later Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Experience unnatural death in all its black & white goriness in this book packed with real crime scene photographs of death from the files of Jack Huddleston, a police detective in Los Angeles, California, from the 1920s-1950s. Sometimes gruesome, sad, shocking, or mundane, the photos reveal the myriad ways that people did away with each other in the mid-20th century urban landscape. Great for true crime buffs, these are primarily unknown cases, with some noted ones included (the Black Dahlia, Winnie Ruth Judd, & more), but NOT for children or the faint of heart!!! A FIRST EDITION, later (14th) printing from 1996, this oblong softcover in 167 pages is in Fine condition: just a tad less bright & clean & crisp as Brand New! Pages white & unmarked, edges sharp & uncreased. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Dunn, Katherine

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.63
Free Delivery to USA
Death Scenes. a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death Scenes. a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Dunn, Katherine, Text By

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House, OR., 1996. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.52
Free Delivery to USA
Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean; Katherine, Dunn

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.22
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House, 2000-04-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.22
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack; Dunn, Katherine; Tejaratchi, Sean (Ed)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$150.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1996. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$150.02
Free Delivery to USA
Death Scenes
More photos

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Dunn, Katherine; Tejaratchi, Sean

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915293 / 0922915296
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$354.52
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House, 1996. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/fine. Signed by Katherine Dunn on title page in my presence. As new copy with no flaws, full number line. First edition, 10" x 8", 167 pp., bookseller #00854.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$354.52
A$8.44 Delivery to USA