BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Voluptuous Panic (Tr, Deluxe)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic (Tr, Deluxe) Paperback - 2000

by Mel Gordon

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Voluptuous Panic (Tr, Deluxe)

From the publisher

Between 1921 and 1933, Berlin developed a reputation for debauchery unrivaled by any city before or since. Unlike Paris, Barcelona, and Amsterdam, where brothel districts were extensive but discreet, in Berlin sexual tourism was a primary industry. On any given evening, over 600 establishments, from massage parlors to sex clubs to cabarets to private torture dungeons, promised unique sights and pleasures. Using tourist guidebooks that appeared before the Nazi period, historical memoirs, and more than 400 specialized journals and books, Mel Gordon has put together a provocative exploration of Berlin's erotic underground and its relationship to the rise of Nazism.

First line

Berlin means depravity. Moralists across the widest spectrum of political and spiritual beliefs have condemned by rote this chimerical metropolis as a strange city, built on strange soil.

Details

  • Title Voluptuous Panic (Tr, Deluxe)
  • Author Mel Gordon
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 267
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Feral House, Los Angeles
  • Publication date November 30, 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780922915583 / 092291558X
  • Weight 2.51 lbs (1.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.96 x 8.46 x 0.75 in (27.84 x 21.49 x 1.91 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 943

More Copies for Sale

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin

by Gordon, Mel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.41
A$29.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House,U.S, 2000-12-01. paperback. Near Fine. 9x1x11. 267pp. (black spine) 4to. sized. No inscriptions. The text supported by a wealth of photographic reproductions in colour and b/w. A very well preserved copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.41
A$29.01 Delivery to USA
Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic Wrold of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic Wrold of Weimar Berlin

by GORDON, Mel

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.12
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Venice, CA: Feral House, 2000. First edition and first printing. Softcover. 267 pages. Features text by Mel Gordon. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations and images. A very good copy in French style wrappers with a long gift inscription on the front free endpaper and some other very minor wear. Still a very pleasing copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.12
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin

by Gordon, Mel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2000-11-30. Illustrated. paperback. Used: Good. 8.75x0.75x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.06
Free Delivery to USA
Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin

by Gordon, Mel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.75
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (Germany, Sex in Art, Erotic Art)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.75
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin

by Gordon, Mel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$116.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$116.23
Free Delivery to USA
Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin

by Gordon, Mel

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$148.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Feral House, 2000-11-30. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$148.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Voluptuous Panic: The Erotic World of Weimar Berlin

by Gordon, Mel

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780922915583 / 092291558X
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$280.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2000-11-30. Illustrated. paperback. New. 8.75x0.75x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$280.33
Free Delivery to USA