BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Batman Archives Vol. 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman Archives Vol. 1 Hardback - 1998

by Bill Finger; Bob Kane; DC Comics

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Batman Archives Vol. 1

From the publisher

Reprinting the original tales of the Darknight Detective from the late 1930s, BATMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 1 is a remarkable look back at the early adventures that built the foundation for the legend of the Caped Crusader and the Boy Wonder. Showcasing artwork by Bob Kane, the creator of Batman, this amazing hardcover edition features the first appearances of Batman, Robin, Professor Hugo Strange, and the freakish Clayface. Also included in this beautiful archive edition is one of Batman's first confrontations with the madman who would become his greatest rival, the demented and deadly Joker.

Details

  • Title Batman Archives Vol. 1
  • Author Bill Finger; Bob Kane; DC Comics
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 306
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher DC Comics, New York
  • Publication date September 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780930289607 / 0930289609
  • Weight 2.1 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.48 x 7.07 x 0.93 in (26.62 x 17.96 x 2.36 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Adventure fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94235958
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.5

More Copies for Sale

BATMAN ARCHIVES Volume 1 (One)

BATMAN ARCHIVES Volume 1 (One)

by FINGER, BILL : FOX, GARDNER

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.47
A$34.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: DC COMICS, 1990. Graphic Novels. Illus. by KANE, BOB. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Hardcover - 1st. Print - FINE/NF This hardcover is the first collection to reprint all Batman stories from the issues of Detective Comics, in chronological order. This first collection reprints stories from May, 1939 to April, 1941. Detective Comics Nos. 27-50 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.47
A$34.55 Delivery to USA
Batman Archives Vol. 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman Archives Vol. 1

by Bill Finger,Bob Kane,DC Comics

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DC Comics, November 1997. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in dustjacket, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Batman: Archives Volume I [This volume only!]
More photos

Batman: Archives Volume I [This volume only!]

by Kane, Bob

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: DC Comics, 1990. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Volume one only! Silver stamped blue leatherette boards in dust jacket, octavo, heavily illustrated in color. Book has hint of edgewear to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, foxing to top edge of block. DJ has mild rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Batman Archives 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman Archives 1

by Kane, Bob

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dc Comics. hardcover. Good. 7.3x1x10.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.35
Free Delivery to USA
Batman Archives Vol. 1
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman Archives Vol. 1

by Kane, Bob

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.78
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DC Comics, 1997. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Stated first printing. As new blue cover with silver and blue graphics and text. Slick paper text bock and blue endpapers with no previous owner's markings of any kind. Boards square, spine tight and tips pointed. Appears unread with only minor wear here and there if even detectable. Dust jacket is nearly new with a minor indentation on the front cover. Packaging suitable for wrapping. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.78
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Batman Archives, Vol. 1

Batman Archives, Vol. 1

by Bob Kane

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
Reissue Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: DC Comics. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. Reissue Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 7.25 X 1 X 10.75 inches; 304 pages; color illustrations throughout the book. Light foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Light foxing inside the DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.96
Free Delivery to USA
Batman Archives, Vol. 1 (DC Archive Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman Archives, Vol. 1 (DC Archive Editions)

by DC Comics

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.85
Free Delivery to USA
Batman The Dark Knight Archives Volume 1 (DC Archive Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman The Dark Knight Archives Volume 1 (DC Archive Editions)

by Bob Kane

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, 1st printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$103.64
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DC Comics, 1990. First Edition, 1st printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 304pp. Original boards. Stated First Printing. Pages are clean (unmarked). Binding is tight and secure. Pages are slightly age-toned. Boards have light rubbing to corners. We have added a removable mylar covering to the dust jacket for protection. Very nice copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.64
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Batman Archives, Vol. 1 (DC Archive Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Batman Archives, Vol. 1 (DC Archive Editions)

by DC Comics

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780930289607 / 0930289609
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$170.67
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DC Comics, 1990-06-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$170.67
A$8.57 Delivery to USA