BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1970-1996
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1970-1996 Paperback - 1997

by Contribution by Lynda Forsha; Contribution by Ronald Onorato; Hugh Davies ()

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1970-1996

From the publisher

A classic documentation of site-specific and multi-media installation artwork, Blurring the Boundaries surveys twenty-five years of the genre's finest accomplishments. Included are James Turrell, Vito Acconci, Terry Allen, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Anish Kapoor, Celia Alvarez Munoz and others.

Details

  • Title Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1970-1996
  • Author Contribution by Lynda Forsha; Contribution by Ronald Onorato; Hugh Davies ()
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 2nd Printing
  • Pages 200
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, San Diego, CA
  • Publication date 1997-02
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780934418447 / 0934418446
  • Weight 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 12 x 0.57 in (22.86 x 30.48 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Art, Modern - 20th century - Exhibitions, Installations (Art) - Exhibitions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94075415
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.04

More Copies for Sale

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996

by Davies, Hugh M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.25
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.25
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96

by Hugh M. Davies; Ronald J. Onorato

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, 1997. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.75
Free Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96

by Onorato, Ronald J., Davies, Hugh M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96

by Onorato, Ronald J., Davies, Hugh M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Blurring The Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring The Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996

by Davies, Hugh

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.52
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum of Contemporary Art San D, 1997-02-02. Paperback. Good. 0.5512 11.9685 8.9764. minor wear and creasing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.52
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96

by Onorato, Ronald J., Davies, Hugh M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries : Installation Art 1969-96

by Onorato, Ronald J., Davies, Hugh M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA
Blurring The Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring The Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996

by Davies, Hugh

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego. other. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.66
Free Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries Installation Art 1969 - 1996
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blurring the Boundaries Installation Art 1969 - 1996

by Davies, Hugh M. & Onorato, Ronald J.edited By

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.71
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Diego CA: Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Catalogue entries by Hugh M. Davies, Lynda Forsha, Louis Grachos, Madeleine Grynsztejn, Andrea Hales, Mary Johnson, Kathryn Kanjo, Seonaid McArthur, Ronald J. Onorato. 198 pages. priority and international shipping will be more than our standard rates, please inquire. ; 9 x 12
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.71
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996

Blurring the Boundaries: Installation Art 1969-1996

by Corporate Author-San Diego Museum of Contemporary Art; Editor-Hugh Marlais Davies; Editor-Ronald J. Onorato

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934418447 / 0934418446
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1997-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. 11x8x0. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. A classic documentation of site-specific and multi-media installation artwork, Blurring the Boundaries surveys twenty-five years of the genre's finest accomplishments. Included are James Turrell, Vito Acconci, Terry Allen, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Anish Kapoor, Celia Alvarez Munoz and others.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.68
Free Delivery to USA