BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Borders
Stock photo: cover may vary

Borders Paperback - 1993 - 2nd Edition

by Pat Mora

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Borders

From the publisher

In Borders, Mora explores the political, cultural, social, and emotional borders that divide people, forming their individual identities.

Details

  • Title Borders
  • Author Pat Mora
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 88
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arte Publico Press, Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
  • Publication date January 1993
  • ISBN 9780934770576 / 0934770573
  • Weight 0.26 lbs (0.12 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 5.5 x 0.27 in (21.64 x 13.97 x 0.69 cm)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Reading level 1550
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: Western U.S.
    • Ethnic Orientation: Hispanic
    • Sex & Gender: Feminine
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 85-073352
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Borders

Borders

by Pat Mora

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Press, 1986. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.80
Free Delivery to USA
Borders

Borders

by Pat Mora

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Press, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.80
Free Delivery to USA
Borders
Stock photo: cover may vary

Borders

by Pat Mora

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
A$7.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Pr, 1986-12-12. Paperback. Good. 0.2717 in x 8.5197 in x 5.5000 in. Inscribed by author to former owner. Scuffs and one spot dented on cover. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
A$7.86 Delivery to USA
BORDERS
Stock photo: cover may vary

BORDERS

by MORA, PAT

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition?
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press. Very Good. 1986. First Edition?. Paperback. 8.5 X 5.5 X 0.3 inches. VERY GOOD CONDITION,, solid, bright... clean; big circles cover art,,brown, orange cover colors..; 88 pages; Mora explores the political, cultural, social, and emotional borders that divide people, forming their individual identities. Woman Author shares positive, political poetry.. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
Borders
Stock photo: cover may vary

Borders

by Mora, Pat

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Press, 1986-12-01. 2nd ed. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.27x8.52. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.72
Free Delivery to USA
Borders
Stock photo: cover may vary

Borders

by Mora, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.76
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Press, 1986. First edition. Softcover. Very Good. 5x0x8. Signed by Author. Two light creases to front cover. With brief gift inscription by and signed by author. Pat Mora is the winner of the Southwest Book Award for Borders and for her first book of desert incantations, Chants. In Borders, the El Paso native explores borders - political, cultural, social, emotional - that divide people, forming their individual identities while also challenging the very concept of society. As a poet who brings two cultures, two traditions, two languages and nations together, Mora holds a positive, a sane position on an otherwise divisive topic. Autographed copies rarely offered.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.76
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Borders
More photos

Borders

by Pat Mora

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Press, 1986. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. Maroon and yellow pictorial wraps. Signed and inscribed by author on title. Mild rubbing on joints.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Borders
Stock photo: cover may vary

Borders

by Mora, Pat

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.14
Free Delivery to USA
Borders [signed]

Borders [signed]

by Mora, Pat

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houston: Arte Público Press, 1986. Paperback. 88p., personal inscription signed by the poet and by Gerry owens dated June 1987, Chamblin Bookmine stamp otherwise a very good true first edition trade paperback original in decorative wraps. Tejana poet.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$10.73 Delivery to USA
Borders
More photos

Borders

by Mora, Pat

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780934770576 / 0934770573
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arte Publico Press, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Arte Publico Press edition. From the library of poet Denise Levertov, and is inscribed to her by the author on the titlepage: May 1986 Con Respeto Y Carino, Denise (signed) Pat Mora (With respect and love) Authors first book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$7.87 Delivery to USA