BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Captain Blood
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood Paperback - 1998

by Rafael Sabatini

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Captain Blood

From the publisher

Peter Blood, a physician and an English gentleman, becomes a pirate after suffering a grave injustice. Barely escaping the gallows after his arrest for treating wounded rebels--who were fighting the oppressive King James--Blood is enslaved on a Barbados plantation. He escapes to Tortuga and becomes the leader of a colony of buccaneers. This is a classic swashbuckler filled with swordplay and adventure.

Details

  • Title Captain Blood
  • Author Rafael Sabatini
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 286
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher McBooks Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-03-01
  • ISBN 9780935526455 / 0935526455
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.45 x 5.51 x 0.87 in (21.46 x 14.00 x 2.21 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Historical fiction, Sea stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98012825
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 04/15/1998, Page 120

About the author

Rafael Sabatini (1875-1950) was an Italian/English writer of novels of romance and adventure.

More Copies for Sale

Captain Blood

Captain Blood

by Rafael Sabatini

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McBooks Press, Incorporated, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.66
Free Delivery to USA
Captain Blood
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood

by Sabatini, Rafael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McBooks Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.88
Free Delivery to USA
Captain Blood (Classics of Nautical Fiction)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood (Classics of Nautical Fiction)

by Sabatini, Rafael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Softcover Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ithaca NY: McBooks Press. Classics of Nautical Fiction Series. Clean tight bright strong. Small scratch back cover NEW unread copy. No remainder or other markings. Size: 8vo . Near Fine. Soft cover. Softcover Edition. 1998.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Captain Blood (Classics of Naval Fiction)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood (Classics of Naval Fiction)

by Sabatini, Rafael

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Softcover Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McBooks Press, 1998-03-01. Softcover Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.85x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.54
Free Delivery to USA
Captain Blood (Classics of Nautical Fiction Series)

Captain Blood (Classics of Nautical Fiction Series)

by Rafael Sabatini

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$26.11
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McBooks Press, 1998-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. 2.2081 in x 21.4467 in x 13.9848 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.11
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
Captain Blood
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood

by Sabatini, Rafael,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$25.03
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.03
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Captain Blood
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood

by Sabatini, Rafael,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$26.67
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.67
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Captain Blood (Classics of Naval Fiction)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood (Classics of Naval Fiction)

by Sabatini, Rafael

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Softcover Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McBooks Press, 1998-03-01. Softcover Edition. paperback. New. 5.50x0.85x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.70
Free Delivery to USA
Captain Blood (Classics of Nautical Fiction)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood (Classics of Nautical Fiction)

by Sabatini, Rafael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
McBooks Press, Ithaca NY, 1998. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.76
Free Delivery to USA
Captain Blood (Classics of Naval Fiction)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Captain Blood (Classics of Naval Fiction)

by Sabatini, Rafael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935526455 / 0935526455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.42
Free Delivery to USA