BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Temalpakh Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants Paperback - 1972

by Lowell John Bean; Katherine S. Saubel

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title Temalpakh Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants
  • Author Lowell John Bean; Katherine S. Saubel
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: repri
  • Publisher Malki Museum Pr, Banning, California, U.S.A.
  • Publication date June 1972
  • ISBN 9780939046249

More Copies for Sale

No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Lowell John Bean; Katherine Siva Saubel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Malki Museum Press. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.75
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Katherine Siva Saubel, Lowell John Bean

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.42
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Malki Museum Press, 1972-01-01. Paperback. Good. 0.5118 8.8976 6.0236. Book shows minor shelf and handling wear. Pages are slightly worn, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.42
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Bean, Lowell John,Saubel, Katherine Siva

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.07
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Malki Museum Press. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.07
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh

by Bean, Lowell John and Katerine Siva Saubel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Malki Musum Press. 1997 fourth Reprint, Green Softcover, VG, Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants, ISBN 0-939-046-24-5, 225 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh : Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Lowell J. Bean; Katherine S. Saubel

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Malki-Ballena Press, 1972. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.98
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Bean

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.17
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1972. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Text appears clean, but may contain minor marks that we missed. Light Shelf Wear, Looks Very Nice. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Indigenous Cultures; History. ISBN: 0939046245. ISBN/EAN: 9780939046249. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561061024. . 9780939046249
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.17
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Lowell John Bean; Katherine Siva Saubel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.55
A$15.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Malki Museum Press, 1972. Soft cover. Near Fine. Softcover book in near fine condition. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.55
A$15.74 Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Lowell John Bean

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$38.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Malki Museum Pr, 0000-00-00. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.25x0.75x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.14
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Temalpakh: Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Lowell John Bean

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.67
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

TEMALPAKH : Cahuilla Indian Knowledge and Usage of Plants

by Bean, Lowell J.; Savbel, Katherine S.

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780939046249 / 0939046245
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.19
A$10.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Banning, CA: Malki Museum Press, 1972. First Edition, First Thus . Soft cover. Collectible - Fine/None as Issued. Nancy Bercovitz (Photographic Arrangement). COLLECTIBLE. Text/BRAND NEW. Signed by author Katherine Siva Saubel to title page. Soft cover/NF w/trace surface rubs. Ethno-botanical study. Plant use and cultivation among the Shoshonean-speaking Cahuilla Indians, Morongo Indian Reservation, California. Text, covering some 250 plants, in 3 parts: I, The Cahuilla Natural Environment; II, Plants & Cahuilla Culture; III, An Annotated List of Cahuilla Plants; and IV, Unidentified Plants. Appendix to rear, "A Prelimary Reconstruction of Aboriginal Agricultural Technology amond the Cahuilla" addresses problems besetting aboriginal agriculture.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.19
A$10.73 Delivery to USA