BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works (Loa #39): Wise Blood / A Good Man Is
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works (Loa #39): Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything That Rises Must Converge Hardback - 1988

by Flannery O'Connor

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 5.00 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Flannery O'Connor, a unique and important figure in the Southern literary tradition, was one of the finest writers of the twentieth century. This volume, containing her two novels, short stories, essays and letters, is the only complete collection of her works.

Reader reviews for Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works (Loa #39): Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything That Rises Must Converge

From the publisher

In her short lifetime, Flannery O'Connor became one of the most distinctive American writers of the twentieth century. By birth a native of Georgia and a Roman Catholic, O'Connor depicts, in all its comic and horrendous incongruity, the limits of worldly wisdom and the mysteries of divine grace in the "Christ-haunted" Protestant South. This Library of America collection, the most comprehensive ever published, contains all of her novels and short-story collections, as well as nine other stories, eight of her most important essays, and a selection of 259 witty, spirited, and revealing letters, twenty-one published here for the first time.

Her fiction brilliantly explores the human obsession with seemingly banal things. It might be a new hat or clean hogs or, for Hazel Motes, hero of Wise Blood (1952), an automobile. "Nobody with a good car needs to be justified," Hazel assures himself while using its hood for a pulpit to preach his "Church Without Christ." As in O'Connor's subsequent work, the characters in this novel are driven to violence, even murder, and their strong vernacular endows them with the discomforting reality of next-door neighbors. "In order to recognize a freak," she remarks in one of her essays, "you have to have a conception of the whole man."

In the title story of her first, dazzling collection of stories, A Good Man Is Hard to Find (1955), the old grandmother discovers the comic irrelevance of good manners when she and her family meet up with the sinister Misfit, who claims there is "no pleasure but meanness." The terror of urban dislocation in "The Artificial Nigger," the bizarre baptism in "The River," or one-legged Hulga Hopewell's encounter with a Bible salesman in "Good Country People"--these startling events give readers the uneasy sense of mysteries about to be revealed.

Her second novel, The Violent Bear It Away (1960), casts the shadow of the Old Testament across a landscape of backwoods shacks, modern towns, and empty highways. Caught between the prophetic fury of his great-uncle and the unrelenting rationalism of his uncle, fourteen-year-old Francis Tarwater undergoes a terrifying trial of faith when he is commanded to baptize his idiot cousin.

The nine stories in Everything That Rises Must Converge (1965) show O'Connor's powers at their height. The title story is a terrifying, heart-rending drama of familial and racial misunderstanding. "Revelation" and "The Enduring Chill" probe further into conflicts between parental figures and recalcitrant offspring, where as much tension is generated from quiet conversation as from the physical violence of gangsters and fanatics.

LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an independent nonprofit cultural organization founded in 1979 to preserve our nation's literary heritage by publishing, and keeping permanently in print, America's best and most significant writing. The Library of America series includes more than 300 volumes to date, authoritative editions that average 1,000 pages in length, feature cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon markers, and are printed on premium acid-free paper that will last for centuries.

Details

  • Title Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works (Loa #39): Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything That Rises Must Converge
  • Author Flannery O'Connor
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 1300
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, New York
  • Publication date 1988-09-01
  • Features Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780940450370 / 0940450372
  • Weight 1.77 lbs (0.80 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.22 x 5.13 x 1.52 in (20.88 x 13.03 x 3.86 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects O'Connor, Flannery
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87037829
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • New York Review of Books, 04/09/2009, Page 12

About the author

Flannery O'Connor was born in Savannah, Georgia, on March 25, 1925, and was raised as a devout Roman Catholic in Milledgeville, Georgia. Upon graduation from the Graduate Program of the Women's College of Georgia, O'Connor attended the writing program at the State University of Iowa, receiving her MFA in 1947. Among the strongest influences on O'Connor's work were the writings of William Faulkner and Nathanael West, from whom she derived her conception of the grotesque in literature. Following the publication of numerous short stories in literary journals, O'Connor's first novel, Wise Blood, was published in 1952. Suffering from a hereditary rheumatic ailment, she spent the next twelve years writing at the family farm in Milledgeville under the care of her mother, Regina, and the strictest medical super vision. A Good Man is Hard to Find, a collection of short stories, was published in 1955, and another novel, The Violent Bear It Away, appeared in 1960. Though seriously ill, O'Connor made an extensive series of lecture tours, received an honorary degree from Smith College in 1963, and that same year, won first prize in the annual O'Henry short story awards (as she had previously done in 1956). After her death on August 3, 1964, another collection of short stories, Everything That Rises Must Converge, was published (1965), as well as a volume of unpublished lectures and essays and various critical articles, Mystery and Manners (1969).

More Copies for Sale

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything that Rises Must Converge / Essays & Letters (Library of America)

by Flannery O'Connor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, September 1988. HC. Used. Good condition. Helping Books and People meet in Boise since 2006. Used books are in standard good condition, with some shelfwear and creasing on paperback spines possible. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything that Rises Must Converge / Essays & Letters (Library of America)

by Flannery O'Connor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.02
A$9.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, September 1988. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.02
A$9.38 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything that Rises Must Converge / Essays & Letters (Library of America)

by O'Connor, Flannery

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 1988-09-01. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. Ex-library with the usual library labels and marks.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Dust jacket included and in fair condition.Hardcover.Cover clean.Binding tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Collected Works: Wise Blood; a Good Man is Hard to Find; the Violent Bear  it Away; Everything...

Collected Works: Wise Blood; a Good Man is Hard to Find; the Violent Bear it Away; Everything That Rises Must Converge; Selected Essays and Letters

by O'Connor, Flannery

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. Fine. 1988. Hardcover. 0940450372 . Deluxe Edition, later printing, attractive green cloth binding, ribbon bookmark, decorative end-papers, as new condition with a tight as if unread binding, the cream-colored slipcase with gold border and decoration is also in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws and the publisher's 4-page insert Is included, a fine gift copy ; ; ; 1300 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.11 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 1988-09-01. hardcover. New. 5x1x8. Brand New Book
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.29
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works

by Flannery O'Connor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.53
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin USA, September 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Solid binding, text pristine and unmarked, looks like there may be some effect from humidity in the back, cover shows minimal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear and scuffing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.53
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works: Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor: Collected Works: Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything That Rises Must Converge / Stories, essays, letters

by O'Connor, Flannery

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.42
A$4.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 1988. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. Near fine book and jacket. A couple corners lightly bumped. $35 price on jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.42
A$4.70 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor. Collected Works: Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor. Collected Works: Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything That Rises Must Converge / Stotie and Occasional Prose, Letters

by O'Connor, Flannery

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Library of America, 1988. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Ribbon page marker. In a fine slipcase. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything that Rises Must Converge / Essays & Letters (Library of America)

by O'Connor, Flannery

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 1988-09-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.20x1.54x8.15. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.35
Free Delivery to USA
Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flannery O'Connor : Collected Works : Wise Blood / A Good Man Is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear It Away / Everything that Rises Must Converge / Essays & Letters (Library of America)

by O'Connor, Flannery

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780940450370 / 0940450372
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.67
Free Delivery to USA