BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fly Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly Tying Methods Hardback - 1991

by Darrel Martin; Foreword by Dave Whitlock

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fly Tying Methods

From the publisher

First published by Nick Lyons Books in 1987, and now thoroughly revised and updated for the 21st-century tyer, Fly-Tying Methods has become and is bound to remain one of the most widely used and discussed books available for serious tyers. Important chapters cover:

- The best tools and materials, and what makes them so
- Subtle analyses of hooks, hackle, furs, and color
- Thread work
- Making proper weaves and wraps
- Fur bodies
- Double split wings
- Dubbing methods
- Using a parachute gallows tool
- Determining the proper proportions for drys, wets, nymphs, and streamers
- And much more

Details

  • Title Fly Tying Methods
  • Author Darrel Martin; Foreword by Dave Whitlock
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lyons Press, New York
  • Publication date November 1991
  • ISBN 9780941130400 / 0941130401
  • Weight 2.22 lbs (1.01 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.31 x 8.66 x 0.96 in (28.73 x 22.00 x 2.44 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87002652
  • Dewey Decimal Code 688.791

More Copies for Sale

FLY-TYING METHODS
Stock photo: cover may vary

FLY-TYING METHODS

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good/Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Nick Lyons Books/Lyons & Burford, Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. (1987). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 276 pp., shelfwear .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
Fly-Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly-Tying Methods

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.38
A$28.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: Lyons and Burford, 1987. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Faint smudge to first free endpaper else a clean tight copy. Two copies available..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.38
A$28.68 Delivery to USA
Fly-Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly-Tying Methods

by Darrel Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Globe Pequot Press, The, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.15
Free Delivery to USA
Fly Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly Tying Methods

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: The Lyons Press, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.75x1.00x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.26
Free Delivery to USA
Fly Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly Tying Methods

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Pr. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.46
Free Delivery to USA
FLY TYING METHODS

FLY TYING METHODS

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.95
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons & Burford. VG+. 1987. Hardcover. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches. 276 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided * .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.95
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Fly-Tying methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly-Tying methods

by Martin,Darrel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$8.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons & Burford, 1987. 2nd Printing. Red Leatherette. Near Fine/No Dw as Issued.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$8.96 Delivery to USA
Fly Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly Tying Methods

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good+
Edition
2nd printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.20
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Lyons Press, 1987-06-01. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good+/no dust jacket. Hardback leatherette/ 2nd printing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Fly Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly Tying Methods

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.60
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lyons Pr. New. New
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.60
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Fly Tying Methods
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fly Tying Methods

by Martin, Darrel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780941130400 / 0941130401
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.05
Free Delivery to USA