BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains Hardback - 1996

by Peter Miller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for People of the Great Plains

Details

  • Title People of the Great Plains
  • Author Peter Miller
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 167
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Silver Print Press, Waterbury, Vt
  • Publication date 1996
  • ISBN 9780962806421 / 0962806420
  • Weight 2.4 lbs (1.09 kg)
  • Dimensions 12.43 x 9.31 x 0.63 in (31.57 x 23.65 x 1.60 cm)
  • Category History - U.S.
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96069119
  • Dewey Decimal Code 978.03

More Copies for Sale

People of the Great Plains

People of the Great Plains

by Peter Miller

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Silver Print Press, Incorporated, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.62
Free Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains

by Miller, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Silver Print Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains

by Miller, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.82
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Silver Print Pr, 1996-10-01. hardcover. Like New. 12x0x9. Signed by Author. Signed by author. Text in mint/unmarked condition. DJ has minor shelf rubbings. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.82
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains

by Peter Miller

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.71
A$9.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LIKE NEWOVERSIZE HC, expedited and international shipping not available
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.71
A$9.50 Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains

by Miller, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1996. Silver Print Press. Oblong 8vo. Hardcover. Fine in near fine DJ. Signed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains

by Miller, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Waterbury, VT: Silver Print Pr, 1996-10-01. hardcover. Like New/Like New. Like new hard cover edition with like new dust jacket. Author Signed. Oblong. Photo illustrated. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 267 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$4.32 Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
More photos

People of the Great Plains

by Peter Miller

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$6.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Waterbury, VT: Silver Print Press, 1996 Silver Print Press, Waterbury, VT. 1996. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: Near Fine; NOT Price Clipped ($39.50); light rubbing and superficial scratches on panels. Khaki cloth boards and spine with bright silver lettering on the spine. Tan endpapers. 167 pp 8vo. The Great Plains stretches from the Canadian border to the Texas Panhandle. The people who inhabit this vast plain are hard-working, stubborn, and love the freedom found in this vast expanse of land. The author/photographer has wandered over 30,000 miles capturing the essence of the people and the life on the plains. A clean very presentable copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$6.84 Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains

by Miller, Peter

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Waterbury, Vermont, U.S.A.: Silver Print Press, 1996. First Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains

People of the Great Plains

by Miller, Peter; Miller, Hillary - Editor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition Stated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Waterbury, Vermont: Silver Print Press, 1996. First Edition Stated . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 12" x 9. 167 Pages. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. Otherwise and as new book with flawless interior text pages. Peter Miller's handsome volume documents a freewheeling investigation into the American heartland, a journey born of curiosity about the rugged, resilient individualists who people the region. The author, a former Life reporter, has a knack for pulling pithy quotes out of interview subjects that equals his finesse with the variety of cameras used to vividly record this odyssey. Along the way we meet a Texas eccentric who believes that the 8 percent of the United States population who live in the flatlands are the only ones who count and a Montana rancher who refused to talk to Miller until she determined that he was not an environmentalist shyster like those threatening her way of life.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
Free Delivery to USA
People of the Great Plains (SIGNED)
Stock photo: cover may vary

People of the Great Plains (SIGNED)

by Miller, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780962806421 / 0962806420
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.60
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Silver Print Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0962806420 . SIGNED on the title page by Peter Miller - Only signature, no inscriptions. ; Tight, clean and crisp. A touch of shelf wear to dustjacket with a tear to top at rear, however, the jacket looks Very Good in the new Mylar cover that now protects it. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 12.25 X 0.75 X 9.25 inches; 176 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.60
A$5.74 Delivery to USA