BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Judgment Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Judgment Night Hardback - 2004

by C. L. Moore

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Judgment Night

From the publisher

This limited edition facsimile reprint volume is a complete reproduction of the original first edition (published by Gnome Press in 1952) and includes a full-color dust jacket, protective slipcase, and biographical information about the author. Four different worlds. Five different tales of conflict and discovery. All of them the unique visions of science fiction master C.L. Moore, presented here in her first published book -- Judgment Night. Released in 1952 from Gnome Press, Judgment Night collects five Moore novellas from the pages of editor John W. Campbell, Jr.'s Astounding Science Fiction magazine. Chosen by the author herself as the best of her longer-form writing, these stories show a gifted wordsmith working at the height of her talents.

First line

Here in the flickering darkness of the temple, a questioner stood silent before the Ancients, waiting an answer he knew he could not trust.

Details

  • Title Judgment Night
  • Author C. L. Moore
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Red Jacket Press, 507
  • Publication date June 30, 2004
  • ISBN 9780974889511 / 0974889512
  • Weight 1.82 lbs (0.83 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 6 x 1.84 in (21.84 x 15.24 x 4.67 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

JUDGMENT NIGHT

JUDGMENT NIGHT

by Moore, C. L.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mohegan Lake, NY: Red Jacket Press, 2022. Book. Fine. Hardcover in Dj. "Deluxe 'Facsimile' reprodiction", of the 1952 Gnome Edition, slipcased in shrinkwrap. New..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Judgment Night (Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition)
More photos

Judgment Night (Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition)

by Moore, C. L.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.19
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Jacket Press, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. octavo. Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition in illustrated slipcase. Clean, bright and tight in untorn dustwrapper with only minor shelfwear to slipcase and edges of dustwrapper. Near Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.19
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

JUDGMENT NIGHT

Moore, C. L.

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Judgment Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

Judgment Night

by Moore, C. L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Jacket Press, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Facsimile reproduction of first edition. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.22
Free Delivery to USA
Judgment Night: Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition
More photos

Judgment Night: Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition

by C. L. Moore

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Jacket Press, 2022. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Red Jacket Press, 2022. Octavo. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1952 first edition. Book is like new still sealed. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
JUDGMENT NIGHT

JUDGMENT NIGHT

by C.L. MOORE

  • Used
  • as new
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N.Y.: Red Jacket Press, 2022. First Edition. As New/As New. As New, in original shrink wrap. Published by Red Jacket Press. Facsimile Edition. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Judgment Night: Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Judgment Night: Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition

by Moore, C. L.

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.07
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Jacket Pr, 2004T. hardcover. New. 1.7992 in x 8.5984 in x 5.9016 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.07
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
JUDGMENT NIGHT
Stock photo: cover may vary

JUDGMENT NIGHT

by Moore, CL

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Red Jacket Press, 2004. Book. New. Hardcover. New in shinkwrap. Hardcover in Slipcase. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

JUDGMENT NIGHT

C.L. MOORE

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Judgment Night: Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Judgment Night: Facsimile Reproduction Of The 1952 First Edition

by Moore, C. L.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780974889511 / 0974889512
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.01
Free Delivery to USA