BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny Hardback - 2016

by A. S. Byatt

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

From the publisher

From the winner of the Booker Prize: A ravishing book that opens a window into the lives, designs, and passions of Mariano Fortuny and William Morris, two remarkable artists who themselves are passions of the writer A. S. Byatt.

Born a generation apart in the mid-1800s, Fortuny and Morris were seeming opposites: Fortuny a Spanish aristocrat thrilled by the sun-baked cultures of Crete and Knossos; Morris a member of the British bourgeoisie, enthralled by Nordic myths. Through their revolutionary inventions and textiles, both men inspired a new variety of art that is as striking today as when it was first conceived. In this elegant meditation, Byatt traces their genius right to the source.

Fortuny's Palazzo Pesaro Orfei in Venice is a warren of dark spaces imbued with the rich hues of Asia. In his attic workshop, Fortuny created intricate designs from glowing silks and velvets; in the palazzo he found "happiness in a glittering cavern" alongside the French model who became his wife and collaborator, including on the famous "Delphos" dress--a flowing, pleated gown that evoked the era of classical Greece.

Morris's Red House outside London, with its Gothic turrets and secret gardens, helped inspire his stunning floral and geometric patterns; it likewise represented a coming together of life and art. But it was a "sweet simple old place" called Kelmscott Manor in the countryside that he loved best--even when it became the setting for his wife's love affair with the artist Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

Generously illustrated with the artists' beautiful designs--pomegranates and acanthus, peacock and vine--among other aspects of their worlds, this marvel-filled book brings the visions and ideas of Fortuny and Morris to vivid life.

Details

  • Title Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
  • Author A. S. Byatt
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Knopf Publishing Group
  • Publication date 2016-08
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781101947470 / 1101947470
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 7 x 5.8 x 0.9 in (17.78 x 14.73 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Morris, William - Criticism and, DESIGN / Textile & Costume
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016008946
  • Dewey Decimal Code 700.92

About the author

A. S. BYATT is the author of numerous novels, including The Children's Book, The Biographer's Tale, and Possession, which was awarded the Booker Prize. She has also written two novellas, published together as Angels & Insects, five collections of short stories, and several works of nonfiction. A distinguished critic and author, and the recipient of the 2016 Erasmus Prize for her "inspiring contribution to 'life writing, '" she lives in London.

More Copies for Sale

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A S

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Publishing Group, 08/02/2016. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
Peacock and Vine : On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

Peacock and Vine : On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by A. S. Byatt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2016. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery to USA
Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2016-08-02. hardcover. Very Good. 5x0x7. Used book in very good condition. May contain light shelf wear to cover and edges, but pages are clean, binding tight, and text unmarked. Carefully inspected and well packaged for shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2016-08-02. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.80x0.90x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.29
Free Delivery to USA
Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. hardcover. Good. 5.8x1x7.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.00
Free Delivery to USA
Peacock and Vine : On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock and Vine : On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.91
Free Delivery to USA
Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A.S.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2016. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 181 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
PEACOCK & VINE: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

PEACOCK & VINE: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.53
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2016. 2016, 182pp, illus., very light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.53
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.47
Free Delivery to USA
Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny
Stock photo: cover may vary

Peacock & Vine: On William Morris and Mariano Fortuny

by Byatt, A. S

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781101947470 / 1101947470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$113.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 2016-08-02. Illustrated. hardcover. New. 5.80x0.90x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.39
Free Delivery to USA