BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures:
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, the Text of the Old Testament Considered, Part 1 Paperback - 2013

by Thomas Hartwell Horne; Samuel Davidson; Samuel Prideaux Tregelles

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, the Text of the Old Testament Considered, Part 1

From the publisher

A painstaking compiler of catalogues and indexes, the biblical scholar and bibliographer Thomas Hartwell Horne (1780-1862) first published his most famous work in 1818, having begun his research for it many years earlier in 1801. Reissued here is the expanded four-volume tenth edition of 1856, which includes revisions by the scholars Samuel Davidson (c.1806-98) and Samuel Prideaux Tregelles (1813-75). This monumental and influential work of nineteenth-century biblical scholarship remains a valuable resource for modern researchers. Volume 2, the work of Davidson, addresses the Old Testament and has been split into two parts for this reissue. Influenced by contemporary German scholarship, Davidson's contribution caused controversy, particularly around prophetic authorship and the role of divine inspiration, resulting in his resignation from Lancashire Independent College. Indeed, Horne distanced himself from this volume. Part 1 includes discussion of scriptural Hebrew, of Greek, Arabic, Latin and Syriac translations, and of textual history and interpretation.

Details

  • Title An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, the Text of the Old Testament Considered, Part 1
  • Author Thomas Hartwell Horne; Samuel Davidson; Samuel Prideaux Tregelles
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 612
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press, 2013. 612p. Paperback. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Biblical Studies. A painstaking compiler of catalogues and indexes
  • Publication date 2013-11-21
  • ISBN 9781108067737 / 1108067735
  • Weight 1.95 lbs (0.88 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.36 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.45 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
  • Category History - General History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 221.6

More Copies for Sale

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, the Text of...

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, the Text of the Old Testament Considered, Part 1

by Thomas Hartwell Horne

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781108067737 / 1108067735
Quantity available
788
Seller
Item price
A$106.80
A$15.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Thomas Hartwell Horne (1780–1862) first published his most famous work in 1818. Reissued in five parts, this is the four-volume tenth edition (1856), with revisions by Samuel Davidson (c.1806–98) and Samuel Prideaux Tregelles (1813�
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.80
A$15.50 Delivery to USA
An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, The Text of...

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, The Text of the Old Testament Considered, Part 1

by Thomas Hartwell Horne

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781108067737 / 1108067735
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$120.22
A$19.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Thomas Hartwell Horne (1780-1862) first published his most famous work in 1818. Reissued in five parts, this is the four-volume tenth edition (1856), with revisions by Samuel Davidson (c.1806-98) and Samuel Prideaux Tregelles (1813-75). It remains a monumental and influential work of nineteenth-century biblical scholarship.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.22
A$19.30 Delivery to USA
An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, The Text of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures: Volume 2, The Text of the Old Testament Considered, Part 1 (Cambridge Library Collection - Biblical Studies)

by Horne, Thomas Hartwell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781108067737 / 1108067735
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$97.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$97.51
Free Delivery to USA
An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Introduction to the Critical Study and Knowledge of the Holy Scriptures

by Samuel Davidson Thomas Hartwell Horne

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781108067737 / 1108067735
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$164.84
A$5.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge University Press CUP , pp. 612 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.84
A$5.85 Delivery to USA