BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million Hardback - 2015

by Mark Roberge

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from %%title%% to 0 Million

From the publisher

Use data, technology, and inbound selling to build a remarkable team and accelerate sales

The Sales Acceleration Formula provides a scalable, predictable approach to growing revenue and building a winning sales team. Everyone wants to build the next $100 million business and author Mark Roberge has actually done it using a unique methodology that he shares with his readers. As an MIT alum with an engineering background, Roberge challenged the conventional methods of scaling sales utilizing the metrics-driven, process-oriented lens through which he was trained to see the world. In this book, he reveals his formulas for success. Readers will learn how to apply data, technology, and inbound selling to every aspect of accelerating sales, including hiring, training, managing, and generating demand.

As SVP of Worldwide Sales and Services for software company HubSpot, Mark led hundreds of his employees to the acquisition and retention of the company's first 10,000 customers across more than 60 countries. This book outlines his approach and provides an action plan for others to replicate his success, including the following key elements:

  • Hire the same successful salesperson every time -- The Sales Hiring Formula
  • Train every salesperson in the same manner -- The Sales Training Formula
  • Hold salespeople accountable to the same sales process -- The Sales Management Formula
  • Provide salespeople with the same quality and quantity of leads every month -- The Demand Generation Formula
  • Leverage technology to enable better buying for customers and faster selling for salespeople

Business owners, sales executives, and investors are all looking to turn their brilliant ideas into the next $100 million revenue business. Often, the biggest challenge they face is the task of scaling sales. They crave a blueprint for success, but fail to find it because sales has traditionally been referred to as an art form, rather than a science. You can't major in sales in college. Many people question whether sales can even be taught. Executives and entrepreneurs are often left feeling helpless and hopeless.

The Sales Acceleration Formula completely alters this paradigm. In today's digital world, in which every action is logged and masses of data sit at our fingertips, building a sales team no longer needs to be an art form. There is a process. Sales can be predictable.

A formula does exist.

From the rear cover

Praise for THE SALES ACCELERATION FORMULA

"A new breed of disciplined, data-driven leaders are re-shaping the field of sales. The Sales Acceleration Formula explains why."
--Tony Robbins

"A lot of factors go into building a great sales force, but those factors don't have to be a mystery. Roberge breaks down the moving parts of a sales force-recruitment, hiring, training, compensation, and performance evaluation-and describes the metrics and methods he has applied to these components to make his company a success. If you want to engineer sales success, this book, written by an engineer-turned-sales-leader, is for you."
--Daniel H. Pink, author of To Sell is Human and Drive

"The Sales Acceleration Formula provides the most powerful, practical approach yet to the total marketing and selling process from lead generation to close. It helps senior sales and marketing executives understand how to work in concert to satisfy customers, quickly close sales, and grow revenue exponentially."
--Ben Shapiro, Malcolm P. McNair Professor of Marketing, Emeritus, Harvard Business School

"In The Sales Acceleration Formula, Roberge provides a prescriptive blueprint for scaling a modern sales team. It should be on every sales leader's reading list."
--Kevin Egan, VP of Sales, Dropbox

"Mark has been at the forefront in figuring out the new sales methodologies around inside sales, leveraging metrics for insights, and web technologies for increased rep productivity. I'd highly recommend this book to anyone running a sales organization."
--David Skok, General Partner, Matrix Partners

"Predictable scale is on every CEO and sales executives' mind. However, it is rarely achieved. Roberge provides a great tactical approach toward reaching this goal."
--Brian Schmidt, Global VP of Sales, TripAdvisor

"Early in my career, I worked as a sales representative at a Wall Street economic consultancy. Back then the salesperson had the information and therefore the power in the relationship. Now, because of the wealth of content on the web, traditional selling doesn't work so well. In this important book, Mark shares his radically successful formulas for how sales needs to change in order to be successful in our new buyer-driven world."
--David Meerman Scott, bestselling author of 10 books including The New Rules of Sales and Service

"It's time to rev up the revenue engines! The Sales Acceleration Formula transforms the mystique of selling into a scalable methodology that savvy leaders can implement."
--Jill Konrath, author of Selling to Big Companies and Agile Selling

"Mark Roberge and Hubspot are one of the few places I go myself to study up on what's new and working in sales, as a legend in the making."
--Aaron Ross, author of Predictable Revenue

"An engineering mindset arms the modern sales leader with an unfair advantage. The Sales Acceleration Formula explains why."
--John McGeachie, VP of Sales, Evernote

Details

  • Title The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million
  • Author Mark Roberge
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Wiley
  • Publication date 2015-02-24
  • Features Index
  • ISBN 9781119047070 / 1119047072
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.4 x 1 in (23.11 x 16.26 x 2.54 cm)
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Business Aspects
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress subjects Selling, Sales management
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014039741
  • Dewey Decimal Code 658.81

About the author

MARK ROBERGE served as HubSpot's SVP of Worldwide Sales and Services from 2007 to 2013, scaling the customer base from 1 to over 12,000 and his staff from one to hundreds of employees. Mark holds an MBA from the MIT Sloan School of Management and an engineering degree from Lehigh University. He has been featured in The Wall Street Journal, Forbes Magazine, Inc Magazine, The Boston Globe, and Harvard Business Review. Mark currently serves as the Chief Revenue Officer of the HubSpot Sales Division.

More Copies for Sale

Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Mark Roberge

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.64
A$9.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, February 2015. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.64
A$9.34 Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Roberge, Mark

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2015. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula : Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to...

The Sales Acceleration Formula : Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Mark Roberge

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2015. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula : Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to...

The Sales Acceleration Formula : Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Mark Roberge

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2015. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula : Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to...

The Sales Acceleration Formula : Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Mark Roberge

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2015. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to go from $0 to $100...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to go from $0 to $100 Million

by Roberge, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2015-02-24. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.30x1.00x9.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling  to Go from $0 to $100...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sales Acceleration Formula Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Roberge, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2015. Hardcover. 1119047072 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 157.5 X 22.9 X 231.1 millimeters; 224 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to go from $0 to $100...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to go from $0 to $100 Million

by Roberge, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, 2/24/2015 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Good. 0.9218 9.2560 6.2992. Pages are free of writing Cover shows light wear from reading/handling. Clean, good binding. Dog-Eared Books is an independent, US-based, woman owned and operated business. Small stain on outside binding of pages, but does not affect interior.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
Free Delivery to USA
Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sales Acceleration Formula: Using Data, Technology, and Inbound Selling to Go from $0 to $100 Million

by Mark Roberge

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781119047070 / 1119047072
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.90
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wiley, February 2015. Hardcover . Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.90
A$7.20 Delivery to USA