BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Damaged Life: The Crisis of the Modern Psyche Paperback - 2018

by Tod Sloan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

From the publisher

What are the psychological problems caused by modernization? How can we minimize its negative effects?

Modernization has brought many material benefits to us, yet we are constantly told how unhappy we are: crime, divorce, suicide, depression and anxiety are rampant. How can this contradiction be reconciled?

Damaged Life, originally published in 1996, presents a powerful and progressive analysis of modernity's impact on the psyche. Tod Sloan develops an integrated theory of the self in society by combining perspectives on personality development and socio-historical processes to explore our complex response to modernization. He discusses the implications of postmodern theory for psychology and proposes concrete responses to address the issue of mass emotional suffering. His book should be read not only by those working within psychology and related disciplines such as sociology and social policy, but also by anyone seeking enlightenment about the predicament of the self in contemporary society.

Details

  • Title Damaged Life: The Crisis of the Modern Psyche
  • Author Tod Sloan
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 172
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Routledge
  • Publication date 2018
  • ISBN 9781138669581 / 113866958X
  • Reading level 1440
  • Category Philosophy
  • Dewey Decimal Code 150

About the author

Tod Sloan is associate professor of psychology at the University of Tlilsa, in Oklahoma, and is a leading contributor to the field of personality psychology. His previous publications include Deciding: Self-deception in Life Choices, London: Methuen.

More Copies for Sale

No image available

Damaged Life: The Crisis of the Modern Psyche (Psychology Revivals)

by Sloan, Tod

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781138669581 / 113866958X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.20
A$28.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2018-02-07. paperback. Near Fine. 6x0x9. 157pp. (purple spine). large 8vo. sized. 2016 reprint. A lovely, fresh, clean, tight and bright near fine copy. No inscriptions. A slight vertical impression mark running down the front card cover. A lovely bright, clean, and tight well preserved copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.20
A$28.65 Delivery to USA
Damaged Life: The Crisis of the Modern Psyche

Damaged Life: The Crisis of the Modern Psyche

by Sloan, Tod

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good +
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781138669581 / 113866958x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Routledge, 2016. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 9 1/4" X 6". viii. 157pp. Mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Mild curling to top corner of front wrap. Mild creasing and rubbing to wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: What are the psychological problems caused by modernization? How can we minimize its negative effects? Modernization has brought many material benefits to us, yet we are constantly told how unhappy we are: crime, divorce, suicide, depression and anxiety are rampant. How can this contradiction be reconciled? Damaged Life, originally published in 1996, presents a powerful and progressive analysis of modernity’s impact on the psyche. Tod Sloan develops an integrated theory of the self in society by combining perspectives on personality development and socio-historical processes to explore our complex response to modernization. He discusses the implications of postmodern theory for psychology and proposes concrete… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
No image available

Damaged Life: The Crisis of the Modern Psyche

by Sloan, Tod

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781138669581 / 113866958X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.34
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Taylor & Francis, 2018. Paperback. New. 172 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.39 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.34
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
No image available

Damaged Life (Psychology Revivals)

by Sloan, Tod

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781138669581 / 113866958X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$126.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. Brand new and still unused
Add to wish list
Item price
A$126.20
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Damaged Life (Psychology Revivals)

by Sloan, Tod

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781138669581 / 113866958X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.71
Free Delivery to USA