BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Catfishing on Catnet
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catfishing on Catnet Hardback -

by Naomi Kritzer

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Catfishing on Catnet

From the publisher

LODESTAR AWARD WINNER FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK

From Hugo and Locus Award-winning author Naomi Kritzer, Catfishing on CatNet is a thought-provoking near future YA thriller that could not be more timely as it explores issues of online privacy, artificial intelligence, and the power and perils of social networks.

A New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice/Staff Pick
A Kirkus Reviews Best Book
A Junior Library Guild Selection
An Edgar Award Winner for Best Young Adult Novel
A Minnesota Book Award Winner for Best Young Adult Novel
An Andre Norton Nebula Award Finalist
An ITW Thriller Award for Best YA Novel Nominee
A Lodestar Award Winner for Best Young Adult Book

"A pure delight...that's as tender and funny as it is gripping and fast-paced. This book is perfect. From the believable teenage voices to the shockingly effective thriller plot, it swings effortlessly from charming humor to visceral terror, grounding it all in beautiful friendships, budding romance, and radical acceptance." --The New York Times

Because her mom is always on the move, Steph hasn't lived anyplace longer than six months. Her only constant is an online community called CatNet--a social media site where users upload cat pictures--a place she knows she is welcome. What Steph doesn't know is that the admin of the site, CheshireCat, is a sentient A.I.

When a threat from Steph's past catches up to her and ChesireCat's existence is discovered by outsiders, it's up to Steph and her friends, both online and IRL, to save her.

"Alongside the uplifting message about inclusivity, diversity, and found family--characters of various ethnicities identify as gay, bisexual, nonbinary, asexual, and still exploring--Kritzer's take on a benevolent AI is both whimsical and poignant. An entertaining, heart-filled exploration of today's online existence and privacy concerns." --Publishers Weekly, starred review

Details

  • Title Catfishing on Catnet
  • Author Naomi Kritzer
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tor Teen
  • ISBN 9781250165084 / 1250165083
  • Weight 0.82 lbs (0.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.49 x 5.73 x 1.05 in (21.56 x 14.55 x 2.67 cm)
  • Age range 13 to 17 years
  • Grade levels 8 - 12
  • Reading level 820
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Teenage girls, Social networks
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

NAOMI KRITZER has been making friends online since her teens, when she had to use a modem to dial up at 2400 baud. She is a writer and blogger who has published a number of short stories and novels for adults, including the Eliana's Song duology and the Dead Rivers Trilogy. Her 2015 short story "Cat Pictures Please" won the Hugo Award and Locus Award and was a finalist for the Nebula. Naomi lives in St. Paul, Minnesota, with her family and four cats. The number of cats is subject to change without notice.

More Copies for Sale

Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel

Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel

by Naomi Kritzer

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom, 2019. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA
Catfishing on Catnet

Catfishing on Catnet

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Teen, 2019. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA
Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catfishing on CatNet : A Novel

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doherty Associates, LLC, Tom. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
Catfishing on CatNet: A Novel: 1 (Catnet Novel)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catfishing on CatNet: A Novel: 1 (Catnet Novel)

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.13
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Teen. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 12/01/2019
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.13
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
Catfishing on CatNet (A CatNet Novel, 1)
More photos

Catfishing on CatNet (A CatNet Novel, 1)

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tor Teen, 2019. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($17.99). 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Catfishing on CatNet: A Novel (A CatNet Novel, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catfishing on CatNet: A Novel (A CatNet Novel, 1)

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.41
Free Delivery to USA
Catfishing on Catnet
More photos

Catfishing on Catnet

by Kritzer, Naomi

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781250165084 / 1250165083
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U. S. A.: Tor. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2019. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1250165083 . First edition/ First printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is in Fine, unread condition, with a bump at the top & bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is Fine, with rubbing. Winner of the 2020 Edgar Award for Best Young Adult Novel. ; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$8.51 Delivery to USA