BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom Paperback - 2011

by Rudolf Steiner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Philosophy Of Freedom

From the publisher

The Philosophy of Freedom describes Rudolf Steiner's path to freedom. It contains the nonconformist ideals of his youth that result from his study of mathematics, science, and philosophy culminating in a philosophy of life founded upon individualistic truth and ethical individualism. This is the first English translation and the only one sanctioned by Rudolf Steiner himself. Joint translators Prof. and Mrs. R. F. Alfred Hoernl were selected for their outstanding qualifications. First published in 1916, it is based on the original 1894 German ""Die Philosophie der Freiheit"". Other translations have been based on the 1918 revised German edition. It includes inspiring passages about individualism that were removed from the book in 1918 and are missing in later translations: "We no longer believe that there is a norm to which we must all strive to conform."" ""If only we probe deep enough into the very heart of our being, there dwells something noble, something worthy of development."

Details

  • Title The Philosophy Of Freedom
  • Author Rudolf Steiner
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 170
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lulu.com
  • Publication date 2011-06
  • ISBN 9781257835126 / 1257835122
  • Weight 0.57 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.39 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 0.99 cm)
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit

More Copies for Sale

The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Steiner, Rudolf

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com, 2011-05-21. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x9. 2011 Pages are all clean tight and bright no marks. Cover is clean and strong, light shelf bend at front edge, Spine is smooth.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Philosophy of Freedom

The Philosophy of Freedom

by Rudolf Steiner

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu Press, Inc., 2011. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Steiner, Rudolf

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com, 2011-05-21. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 1.00x11.00x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.44
Free Delivery to USA
The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Steiner, Rudolf

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Steiner, Rudolf

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Steiner, Rudolf

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$148.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com, 2011-05-21. First Edition. paperback. New. 1.00x11.00x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$148.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Philosophy of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy of Freedom

by Rudolf Steiner

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$248.11
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
lulu.com, 2011. Paperback. New. 170 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.43 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$248.11
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
The Philosophy Of Freedom
More photos

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Rudolf Steiner

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$186.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com, June 2011. Softcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9 inches. 168 pages. Original, unrevised edition. First English translation (1916) by Prof and Mrs R F Alfred Hoernle. Harry Collison editor. Introduction by Tom Last. Very light wear to cover, near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$186.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Philosophy Of Freedom
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Philosophy Of Freedom

by Steiner, Rudolf

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781257835126 / 1257835122
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$226.85
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com, 2011-05-21. paperback. New. 5x0x9. Brand new gift quality softcover Please email for photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$226.85
A$8.61 Delivery to USA