BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks Paperback - 2022

by David Rooney

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

From the publisher

For thousands of years, people of all cultures have made and used clocks, from the city sundials of ancient Rome to the medieval water clocks of imperial China, hourglasses fomenting revolution in the Middle Ages, the Stock Exchange clock of Amsterdam in 1611, Enlightenment observatories in India, and the high-precision clocks circling the Earth on a fleet of GPS satellites that have been launched since 1978. Clocks have helped us navigate the world and build empires, and have even taken us to the brink of destruction. Elites have used them to wield power, make money, govern citizens, and control lives--and sometimes the people have used them to fight back.

Through the stories of twelve clocks, About Time brings pivotal moments from the past vividly to life. Historian and lifelong clock enthusiast David Rooney takes us from the unveiling of al-Jazari's castle clock in 1206, in present-day Turkey; to the Cape of Good Hope observatory at the southern tip of Africa, where nineteenth-century British government astronomers moved the gears of empire with a time ball and a gun; to the burial of a plutonium clock now sealed beneath a public park in Osaka, where it will keep time for 5,000 years.

Rooney shows, through these artifacts, how time has been imagined, politicized, and weaponized over the centuries--and how it might bring peace. Ultimately, he writes, the technical history of horology is only the start of the story. A history of clocks is a history of civilization.

Details

  • Title About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
  • Author David Rooney
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company
  • Publication date 2022-08-09
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9781324021957 / 1324021950
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.8 in (20.07 x 13.46 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects History, Civilization
  • Dewey Decimal Code 681.113

More Copies for Sale

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2022. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2022. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2022. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.13A$10.03
Save A$1.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 8/9/2022 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Very Good. 0.9449 in x 8.1102 in x 5.4331 in. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.13A$10.03
Save A$1.11
Free Delivery to USA
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.20
A$8.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. Pages are clean, bright and tight. A trade size paperback with a display quality spine. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 2022.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.20
A$8.78 Delivery to USA
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 8/9/2022 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Like New. 0.9449 in x 8.1102 in x 5.4331 in. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.29
Free Delivery to USA
About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time: A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2022-08-09. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.80x8.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.03
Free Delivery to USA
About Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time

by Rooney, David,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.09
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.09
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
About Time
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time

by Rooney, David,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.14
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.14
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
About Time A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks
Stock photo: cover may vary

About Time A History of Civilization in Twelve Clocks

by Rooney, David

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781324021957 / 1324021950
Quantity available
117
Seller
Item price
A$18.15
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.15
A$5.66 Delivery to USA