BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces Paperback - 2008

by Mark Buckingham (Illustrator); Various (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces

From the publisher

The final battle between the free Fables of the mundane world and the Empire occupying their former Homelands is about to begin, and the scrappy storybook heroes have already managed to even the odds considerably. With his previously unstoppable wooden soldiers neutralized, the Adversary is about to get his first taste of high technology in the form of steel-jacketed bullets and laser-guided bombs. But the ruler who conquered a hundred different worlds didn't do it by fighting clean--and he's still got a surprise or two left to spring on the residents of Fabletown.

Collects issues #70-75 in Bill Willingham's Eisner Award-winning series.

Details

  • Title Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces
  • Author Mark Buckingham (Illustrator); Various (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 177
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Vertigo, New York, New York
  • Publication date 2008-11-25
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781401219130 / 1401219136
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.1 x 6.6 x 0.6 in (25.65 x 16.76 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy comic books, strips, etc, Graphic novels
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012038987
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.17
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008-11-25. Paperback. Very Good. 0.4724 in x 9.9213 in x 6.6929 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.17
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor thumbing, minor tanning to pages, else tight and clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008-11-25. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.71x0.46x10.19. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.84
Free Delivery to USA
War and Pieces 11 Fables
Stock photo: cover may vary

War and Pieces 11 Fables

by Bill Willingham

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.75
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008. Trade Paperback. Used Very Good. Front and back covers have very light edge and corner wear. Spine intact with no creasing or warping. Binding is tight and intact, pages clean and unmarked. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.75
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Niko Henrichon, Andrew Pepoy

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, November 2008. Trade Paperback. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham; Mark Buckingham [Illustrator]

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008-11-25. Paperback. Good. 9x6x0. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Binding and covers have been reinforced and in good, sturdy condition. Pages in good readable condition. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Fables 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables 11: War and Pieces

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$5.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, November 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Paperback (No jacket). Some signs of wear but no defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$5.32 Delivery to USA
Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008-11-25. Paperback. Good. 6x0x10. Mark Buckingham. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA
Fables, Vol. 11 War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables, Vol. 11 War and Pieces

by Buckingham, Mark & Various

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.42
A$12.75 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo. Near Fine. 2008. Paperback. 9781401219130 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 6.71 X 0.46 X 10.19 inches; 192 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.42
A$12.75 Delivery to USA
Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables, Vol. 11: War and Pieces

by Bill Willingham

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401219130 / 1401219136
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$39.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2008-11-25. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.71x0.46x10.19. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.68
Free Delivery to USA