BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages Paperback - 2009

by Bill Willingham; Mike Allred (Illustrator); Mark Buckingham (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

From the publisher

Tourists of the world unite! If you've ever craved a guided tour of Fabletown's secret Manhattan location, prepare to be voraciously satiated. Pinnochio has a field day taking a certain VIP around the city. And exactly which Fabletown denizens are no longer active (dead, alive or otherwise) just might shock you into a comic book coma. Also in this volume, you'll find the 4-part story featuring Freddy and Mouse, two local rogues who just want to get along and perhaps turn a bit of profit in the post-war, topsy-turvy world. Meanwhile, in Fabletown, a new political group forms called the Society of Seconds, and what they want doesn't seem very reasonable at all.

Details

  • Title Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
  • Author Bill Willingham; Mike Allred (Illustrator); Mark Buckingham (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Vertigo, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2009-08-18
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781401223168 / 1401223168
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.9 x 6.5 x 0.6 in (25.15 x 16.51 x 1.52 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy comic books, strips, etc, Graphic novels
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012038418
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Bill Willingham has been writing, and sometimes drawing, comics for more than 20 years. During that time, he's had work published by nearly every comics publisher in the business, and he's created many critically acclaimed comic book series, including Elementals, Coventry, Proposition Players, and of course the seminal Vertigo series Fables, as well as its spin-off series Fairest, Jack of Fables and The Literals. His work has been nominated for many awards, including the Eisner, Harvey, and Ignatz comic industry awards and the International Horror Guild award. He lives somewhere near a good poker room.

Mike Allred has worked for DC comics as a colorist, inker, penciller, writer, cover painter, cover colorist, and cover artist.

Born in 1966 in the English seaside town of Clevedon, Mark Buckingham has worked in comics professionally for the past twenty years. In addition to illustrating all of Neil Gaiman's run on the post-Alan Moore Miracleman in the early 1990s, Buckingham contributed inks to The Sandman and its related miniseries Death: The High Cost of Living and Death: The Time of Your Life as well as working on various other titles for Vertigo and Marvel through the end of the decade. In 2002 he took over as the penciller for Bill Willingham's Fables, which has gone on to become one of the most popular and critically acclaimed Vertigo titles of the new millennium. When not in Clevedon, Buckingham can be found with his wife Irma in the Asturias region of northern Spain.

More Copies for Sale

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.30
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 8/18/2009 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.4331 in x 10.0394 in x 6.6929 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.30
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.79
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo. Used - Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2009
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.79
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2009-08-18. paperback. Acceptable. 6x0x10. Acceptable book with Heavy Yellowing. The book shows significant yellowing or tanning to pages from age and storage, but text remains completely clean and legible with no writing, highlighting, or markings inside. Cover may show moderate wear, including scuffs, edge wear, or small creases. Binding remains intact and pages are secure. May have minor staining or shelf wear to edges but overall a solid, readable copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2009-08-18. paperback. Acceptable. 6x0x10. Acceptable book with Heavy Yellowing. The book shows significant yellowing or tanning to pages from age and storage, but text remains completely clean and legible with no writing, highlighting, or markings inside. Cover may show moderate wear, including scuffs, edge wear, or small creases. Binding remains intact and pages are secure. May have minor staining or shelf wear to edges but overall a solid, readable copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Fables 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill; Gross, Peter;Buckingham, Mark;Pepoy, Andrew;Allred, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dc Comics. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill; Allred, Mike [Illustrator]; Buckingham, Mark [Illustrator];

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2009-08-18. Paperback. Very Good. 10x6x0. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Dark Ages

The Dark Ages

by Bill Willingham

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DC Comics, 2009. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.54
Free Delivery to USA
Fables 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
DC Comics, 2009-08-18. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 1.00x11.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
Free Delivery to USA
Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 8/18/2009 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.4331 10.0394 6.6929. Pages are free of writing Cover shows light wear from reading/handling. Clean, good binding. Dog-Eared Books is an independent, US-based, woman owned and operated business. Some pages are bent but does not affect readability
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
Free Delivery to USA
Fables 12: The Dark Ages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fables 12: The Dark Ages

by Willingham, Bill

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781401223168 / 1401223168
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vertigo, 2009-08-18. Paperback. Very Good. 6x0x10. Allred, Mike; Buckingham, Mark. A used book with light shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.71
Free Delivery to USA