BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life Paperback - 2006

by Michael G. Trachtman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

From the publisher

Can the government seize your house in order to build a shopping mall? Can it determine what you can do to your own body? Why are you allowed to copy songs on a CD, but not music files from the Internet? The answers to those questions come from the Supreme Courtand its rulings have shaped American life and justice. Here are 34 of the most significant issues it has grappled withfrom equal rights to privacy rights, from the limits of speech to the boundaries between church and state. Many of these cases read like thrillersright down to their cliff-hanging endings. Among the most intriguing: the Dred Scott decision, Miranda v. Arizona, Brown v. Board of Education, Roe v. Wade, and Bush v. Gore. "

Details

  • Title The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
  • Author Michael G. Trachtman
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: First
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Sterling Publishing (NY)
  • Publication date October 28, 2006
  • ISBN 9781402741074 / 1402741073
  • Weight 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.34 x 5.06 x 0.56 in (18.64 x 12.85 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Legal Reference / Law Profession
  • Library of Congress subjects United States, Law - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006050596
  • Dewey Decimal Code 347.732

More Copies for Sale

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman Esq., Michael G.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co.. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co, 2007-01-01. Paperback. Good. 5x0x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co, 2007-01-01. paperback. Used Very Good/Used Very Good. 5x0x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.22
Free Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing (NY), 2007. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits : The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits : The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits : The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits : The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co, 2007-01-01. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.50x7.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits  The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly  Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman Esq., Michael G.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$12.75 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling. Near Fine. 2007. Paperback. 1402741073 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery.; 7.4 X 5.0 X 0.7 inches; 176 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$12.75 Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Michael G. Trachtman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.69
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co., January 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No apparent marks in text. Binding tight and square. Light wear on cover. Support Small Business by buying this book!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.69
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Supremes' Greatest Hits: The 34 Supreme Court Cases That Most Directly Affect Your Life

by Trachtman, Michael G, Esq

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402741074 / 1402741073
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing (NY). 2007. Trade paperback. Very good.. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$7.08 Delivery to USA