BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush Paperback - 2007

by Pierre Berton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

From the publisher

The Klondike gold rush, which occurred between 1896 and 1899, was one of the strangest outbreaks of gold fever ever to take place. With news of California's rush still fresh in their minds, thousands of men with get-rich-quick dreams hurried to stake out claims in the Yukon. But they did not count on the murderous weather...or the severe mountain passes that protected the gold. Among those who came with high hopes were author Pierre Berton's parents; here, he presents vividly written, firsthand accounts of the gunfights, con men, avalanches, frostbite, and starvation people endured. It is an amazing and unforgettable true story of superhuman challenges, death-defying adventure, and lifelong friendships.

Details

  • Title Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush
  • Author Pierre Berton
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Updated
  • Pages 164
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Sterling, New York
  • Publication date 2007-11
  • ISBN 9781402751219 / 1402751214
  • Weight 0.62 lbs (0.28 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.28 x 5.54 x 0.53 in (21.03 x 14.07 x 1.35 cm)
  • Age range 12 to UP years
  • Grade levels 7 - UP
  • Reading level 1020
  • Category Young Adult Misc. Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Frontier and pioneer life - Yukon - Klondike, Klondike River Valley (Yukon) - Gold
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007013356
  • Dewey Decimal Code 971.910

More Copies for Sale

Stampede for Gold
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stampede for Gold

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Sterling, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. The Story of the Klondike Rush" for young adults, by Pierre Berton, who was raised in the Yukon Territories and heard first hand tales. 164 pages,; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Stampede for Gold : The Story of the Klondike Rush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stampede for Gold : The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Stampede for Gold

Berton, Pierre

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling, 2007. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA
Stampede for Gold : The Story of the Klondike Rush

Stampede for Gold : The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2007. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA
Stampede for Gold : The Story of the Klondike Rush

Stampede for Gold : The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2007. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA
Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling, 2007. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.16
Free Delivery to USA
Sterling Point Books®: Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sterling Point Books®: Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Pierre Berton

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.56
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling, 2007. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Nice condition with light cover wear..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.56
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Sterling Point Books®: Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sterling Point Books®: Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Berton, Pierre

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.47
Free Delivery to USA
Sterling Point Books®: Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sterling Point Books®: Stampede for Gold: The Story of the Klondike Rush

by Berton, Pierre

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781402751219 / 1402751214
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$166.06
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling, 2007-11-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.06
A$8.44 Delivery to USA