BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy Hardback - 2006

by James Bovard

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Attention Deficit Democracy

From the publisher

Does the people's need to believe in the president trump their duty to understand, to think critically, and demand truth? Have Americans been conditioned to ignore political frauds and believe the lies perpetuated by campaign ads? James Bovard diagnoses a national malady called "Attention Deficit Democracy," characterized by a citizenry that seems to be paying less attention to facts, and is less capable of judging when their rights and liberties are under attack. Bovard's careful research combined with his characteristically caustic style will give "ADD" a whole new meaning that pundits, politicians, and we the people will find hard to ignore.

Details

  • Title Attention Deficit Democracy
  • Author James Bovard
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 291
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Press, New York
  • Publication date 2006
  • ISBN 9781403971081 / 1403971080
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.72 x 1 in (24.13 x 17.07 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Democracy, Democracy - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005051259
  • Dewey Decimal Code 320.973

More Copies for Sale

Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy

by James Bovard

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy

Attention Deficit Democracy

by Bovard, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Press, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy

Attention Deficit Democracy

by James Bovard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy

Attention Deficit Democracy

by James Bovard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.33
Free Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy

by James Bovard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Palgrave Macmillan, January 2006. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy

by Bovard, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MACMILLAN, 2006-01-10. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.25
Free Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy

Attention Deficit Democracy

by Bovard, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 1403971080 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition [stated] with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very small bump rear cover top corner tip. Faint very thin and short mark to front page ends - ends only. DJ is very good + (plus) . Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. ; 9.10 X 6.40 X 1 inches; 291 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy

by Bovard, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.44
A$5.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. 291 pages, notes, index, spine extremities bumped, dj spine extremities bumped, top edge of dj bumped.. 1st. Hb.. VG+/VG.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.44
A$5.53 Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy

by Bovard, James

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. New. Very little shelfwear. First Printing. 281 pages. The dust jacket is in new mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Democracy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Attention Deficit Democracy

by Bovard, James

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781403971081 / 1403971080
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$36.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
MACMILLAN, 2006-01-10. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.27
Free Delivery to USA