BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Rage of Ares
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rage of Ares Hardback - 2016

by Christian Cameron

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Rage of Ares

From the publisher

Arimnestos of Plataea was one of the heroes of the Battle of Marathon, in which the heroic Greeks halted the invading Persians in their tracks, and fought in the equally celebrated naval battle at Salamis.

But even these stunning victories only served to buy the Greeks time, as the Persians gathered a new army, returning with overwhelming force to strike the final killing blow.

For the Greeks, divided and outnumbered, there was only one possible strategy: attack. And so, in the blazing summer of 479 BC, Arimnestos took up his spear one final time at the Battle of Plataea.

Details

  • Title The Rage of Ares
  • Author Christian Cameron
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Hardback
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Orion
  • Publication date 2016
  • ISBN 9781409114536 / 1409114538
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.5 in (23.62 x 15.49 x 3.81 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Historical
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.6

About the author

Christian Cameron is a writer and military historian. He is a veteran of the United States Navy, where he served as both an aviator and an intelligence officer. He lives in Toronto where he is currently writing and working on a Masters in Classics.

More Copies for Sale

The Rage of Ares

The Rage of Ares

by Cameron, Christian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781409114536 / 1409114538
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.56
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.56
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Rage of Ares
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rage of Ares

by Cameron, Christian

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781409114536 / 1409114538
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.92
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.92
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Rage of Ares
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rage of Ares

by Christian Cameron

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781409114536 / 1409114538
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Pub Co, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Rage of Ares
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rage of Ares

by Cameron, Christian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781409114536 / 1409114538
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Rage of Ares
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rage of Ares

by Cameron, Christian

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781409114536 / 1409114538
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.18
A$14.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion, 2017-01-31. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. Signed. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Signed British first edition, first printing. Signed on title page by author. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.18
A$14.30 Delivery to USA