BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer Paperback - 2006

by Dean Baker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

From the publisher

In his new book, economist Dean Baker debunks the myth that conservatives favor the market over government intervention. In fact, conservatives rely on a range of "nanny state" policies that ensure the rich get richer while leaving most Americans worse off. It's time for the rules to change. Sound economic policy should harness the market in ways that produce desirable social outcomes - decent wages, good jobs and affordable health care. Dean Baker is co-director of the Center for Economic and Policy Research. You may also download this title for FREE at www.conservativenannystate.org.

Details

  • Title The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer
  • Author Dean Baker
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 120
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lulu.com
  • Publication date 2006-05-10
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9781411693951 / 1411693957
  • Weight 0.41 lbs (0.19 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.28 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 0.71 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Economic policy - 2001-, Income distribution - United States
  • Dewey Decimal Code 339.209

More Copies for Sale

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer: How...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.59
A$8.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com, 2006. Soft cover. Near Fine. Near Fine: A copy with bright and crisp wraps. No reading wear possible, unmarked text and block. May have sight toning to pages from age.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.59
A$8.25 Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State

by Baker, Dean,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$6.10
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.10
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State

by Baker, Dean,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$8.45
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.45
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$8.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LULU, 2006. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LULU, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LULU, 2006-07-18. Paperback. Very Good. Sturdy unmarked copy. Light wear on outside edge of bottom pages. Lh
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu Press, Inc. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lulu Press, Inc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer: How...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Show details

Description:
Lulu.com. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer: How...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Conservative Nanny State: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer: How the Wealthy Use the Government to Stay Rich and Get Richer

by Baker, Dean

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781411693951 / 1411693957
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Center for Economic and Policy Research, 2006-05-10. paperback. New. 5.98x0.30x9.02. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
Free Delivery to USA