BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter Mass market paperbound - 2009

by Josh McDowell; Sean McDowell

Add to wish list

The inspirational classic "More than a Carpenter" is now updated for a new generation of seekers with a fresh look, revised material, and a new chapter that addresses questions commonly raised today.

Reader reviews for More Than a Carpenter

From the publisher

He thought Christianity was a sham. Then it changed his life.

Skeptic Josh McDowell thought Christians were out of their minds. He ridiculed and insulted them, then decided to combat them with his own robust research to disprove the claims of Jesus Christ. To his surprise, he discovered that the evidence suggested exactly the opposite―that Jesus, instead of being simply a first-century Hebrew carpenter, was so much more. Josh went on to write this inspirational book on Christian apologetics, More Than a Carpenter, which has sold over 16 million copies and transformed countless lives.

Now, in this revised and updated edition, Josh is joined by his son, Sean McDowell, as they tackle the questions that today's generation continues to ask:
  • "How do I find happiness and meaning in life?"
  • "Is it really possible to know the truth about God and Jesus?
  • "How can Jesus be the only way?"
Whether you're a spiritual cynic or a long-time Christian, experience a new perspective on faith through this bestselling, timeless classic on who Jesus really is.

From the rear cover

The story that could change your life. Skeptic Josh McDowell thought Christians were out of their minds. He ridiculed and insulted them, then decided to combat them with his own thorough research to disprove the claims of Jesus Christ. To his surprise, he discovered that the evidence suggested exactly the opposite-that Jesus, instead of being simply a first-century Hebrew carpenter, truly was the God he claimed to be. Since its original publication, More Than a Carpenter has sold over 20 million copies and changed countless lives. Now, in this revised and updated edition, Josh is joined by his son, Sean, as they tackle the questions that today's generation continues to ask: "Can I be spiritual without believing in God?" "How can I make sure that my life counts for something?" "Is it really possible to know anything for sure about God or Jesus?" Read the story. Weigh the facts. Experience his love. And then watch what happens.

Details

  • Title More Than a Carpenter
  • Author Josh McDowell; Sean McDowell
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Revised
  • Pages 192
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tyndale Elevate, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2009-05
  • ISBN 9781414326276 / 1414326270
  • Weight 0.2 lbs (0.09 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.7 x 4.1 x 0.8 in (17.02 x 10.41 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Religion - Theology
  • Library of Congress subjects Jesus Christ - Person and offices
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008054623
  • Dewey Decimal Code 232

More Copies for Sale

More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh,McDowell, Sean

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.88
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale Elevate, 6/1/2009 12:00:01 AM. mass_market. Acceptable. 0.6379 in x 6.8100 in x 4.2100 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.88
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh; McDowell, Sean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale Elevate, 2009-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4x0x6. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.53
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh; McDowell, Sean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale Elevate, 2009-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4x0x6. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.53
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh; McDowell, Sean

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale Elevate, 2009-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4x0x6. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.53
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell; Sean McDowell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale House Publishers, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.16
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell; Sean McDowell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
99
Seller
Item price
A$9.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale House Publishers, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.19
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Sean, McDowell, Josh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
36
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Sean, McDowell, Josh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
15
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Sean, McDowell, Josh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA
More Than a Carpenter
Stock photo: cover may vary

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Sean, McDowell, Josh

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781414326276 / 1414326270
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.63
Free Delivery to USA