BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Shavetail
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail Hardback - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Thomas Cobb

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Shavetail

From the publisher

IN THE LITERARY TRADITION OF CORMAC MCCARTHY'S AND LARRY MCMURTRY'S HISTORICAL WESTERNS, SHAVETAIL TRACES THE BRUTAL COMING-OF-AGE OF A BOY SOLDIER STATIONED AT A REMOTE U.S. ARMY OUTPOST AND A YOUNG WOMAN'S TERRIFYING PASSAGE ACROSS THE AMERICAN FRONTIER.

Set in 1871 in the unforgiving wasteland of the Arizona Territory, Shavetail is the story of Private Ned Thorne, a seventeen-year-old boy from Connecticut who has lied about his age to join the Army. On the run from a shameful past, Ned is desperate to prove his worth -- to his superiors, to his family, and most of all, to himself. Young and troubled, Ned is as green and stubborn as a "shavetail," the soldiers' term for a dangerous, untrained mule.

To endure in this world, Ned must not only follow the orders of the camp's captain, Robert Franklin, but also submit to the cruel manipulations of Obediah Brickner, the camp's mule driver. Both Franklin and Brickner have been damaged by their long military service, both consider themselves able to survive the dangers of the desert -- floods, scorpions, snakes, and Indians -- and both imperil Ned.

Yet there are other characters, all richly drawn, who also confront Ned: half-wit soldiers, embattled Indians hidden in cliffs, a devious and philosophical peddler, and the fleshy whores who materialize in the desert as soon as the paymaster has left camp and dance with drunken soldiers around a fire late into the night.

After a band of Apaches attack a nearby ranch, killing two men and kidnapping a young woman, Ned's lieutenant -- a man seeking atonement for his own mistakes -- leads Ned and the rest of his patrol on a near-suicidal mission through rugged mountains and into Mexico in hopes of saving the woman's life. It is unlikely any can survive this folly, and those who do will be changed forever.

Meticulously researched and vividly told, Shavetail renders a time when the United States was still an expanding empire, its western edge bloody with the deaths of soldiers, settlers, and Indians. In language both spare and brilliant, Cobb brings readers this lost American landscape, untouched by highways or electricity and without the comforts of civilization.

Shavetail also marks the return of a great American literary voice. Cobb's first and only other novel, Crazy Heart, was published in 1987 to great acclaim and was edited by the legendary editor Ted Solotaroff. Cobb is also a former student of Donald Barthelme, who described Crazy Heart as "a bitter, witty psychological profile of genius."

Brutal and deft, laced with both violence and desire, Shavetail plunges into the deepest human urges even as it marks the ground where men either survive or perish.

Details

  • Title Shavetail
  • Author Thomas Cobb
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York
  • Publication date 2008-02
  • ISBN 9781416561194 / 1416561196
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.2 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Western
  • Library of Congress subjects Western stories, Bildungsromans
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008297218
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Thomas Cobb was born in Chicago, Illinois, and grew up in Tucson, Arizona. He is the author of Crazy Heart, a novel, and Acts of Contrition, a collection of short stories that won the 2002 George Garrett Fiction Prize. He lives in Rhode Island with his wif

More Copies for Sale

Shavetail
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail

by Thomas Cobb

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Ex-Library
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.77
A$5.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Hardcover. Ex-Library/Good. Library markings, etc. At one time was part of a library collection. Has plastic sleeve over dust jacket. Library stamp on bottom text block, title page, inside back cover, and on page 111. First endpaper has been torn out. Page edges have darkened some due to age. Has some shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.77
A$5.40 Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. 1. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.93
Free Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. 1. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
Free Delivery to USA
Shavetail

Shavetail

by Thomas Cobb

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.32
Free Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2/12/2008. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Shavetail : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail : A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.62
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2008. Hardcover. New. 1st edition. 369 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.62
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel ----ARC----
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel ----ARC----

by Cobb, Thomas

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition/First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$3.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Scribner, 2008. First Edition/First Printing . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Advance reading copy. A bit handled.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$3.60 Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.59
Free Delivery to USA
Shavetail: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Shavetail: A Novel

by Cobb, Thomas

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416561194 / 1416561196
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$128.92
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2008-02-12. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.92
A$8.57 Delivery to USA