BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Books: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir Hardback - 2008

by Larry McMurtry

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Books: A Memoir

From the publisher

McMurtry, who wrote the Oscar-winning screenplay for Brokeback Mountain, returns with a fascinating and surprisingly intimate memoir of his lifelong passion of buying, selling, and collecting rare and antiquarian books.

Details

  • Title Books: A Memoir
  • Author Larry McMurtry
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 259
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date 2008
  • ISBN 9781416583349 / 1416583343
  • Weight 1.14 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.47 x 6.63 x 1 in (24.05 x 16.84 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Novelists, American - 20th century, Antiquarian booksellers - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008010565
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Books: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir

by Larry McMurtry

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, July 2008. Hardcover. Used - Good. Shipping fee applies to first book, there is no additional shipping fee for addition books from our store. All of our books are in clean, readable condition (unless noted otherwise). Our books generally have a store sticker on the inside cover with our in store pricing. Being used books, some of them may have writing inside the cover. If you need more details about a certain book, you can always give us a call at 920-734-8908.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Books : A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books : A Memoir

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Books : A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books : A Memoir

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir

by Larry McMurtry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.92
A$8.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
N/A, July 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible - Acceptable/Fair. First edition by number code. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Spine softening and slanting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.92
A$8.79 Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir

Books: A Memoir

by Mcmurtry, Larry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.45
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.45
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.44
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.44
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2008-07-08. First Ed. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.96
Free Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir

Books: A Memoir

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2008-07-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 in x 9.4000 in x 6.6000 in. First edition, first printing (full numberline). Near fine in VG+ uncllipped jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir McMurtry, Larry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir McMurtry, Larry

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2008-07-08. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9. First printing. Excellent, unread, like-new condition in like-new dust jacket. Price is intact on flap. Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$10.03 Delivery to USA
Books: A Memoir
Stock photo: cover may vary

Books: A Memoir

by McMurtry, Larry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416583349 / 1416583343
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2008. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 259 pp., First printing of the first edition. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$5.74 Delivery to USA