BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed Hardback - 2014

by David Cronenberg

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Consumed

From the publisher

The exhilarating debut novel by iconic filmmaker David Cronenberg: the story of two journalists whose entanglement in a French philosopher's death becomes a surreal journey into global conspiracy.

Stylish and camera-obsessed, Naomi and Nathan thrive on the yellow journalism of the social-media age. They are lovers and competitors--nomadic freelancers in pursuit of sensation and depravity, encountering each other only in airport hotels and browser windows.

Naomi finds herself drawn to the headlines surrounding Clestine and Aristide Arosteguy, Marxist philosophers and sexual libertines. Clestine has been found dead and mutilated in her Paris apartment. Aristide has disappeared. Police suspect him of killing her and consuming parts of her body. With the help of an eccentric graduate student named Herv Blomqvist, Naomi sets off in pursuit of Aristide. As she delves deeper into Clestine and Aristide's lives, disturbing details emerge about their sex life--which included trysts with Herv and others. Can Naomi trust Herv to help her?

Nathan, meanwhile, is in Budapest photographing the controversial work of an unlicensed surgeon named Zoltn Molnr, once sought by Interpol for organ trafficking. After sleeping with one of Molnr's patients, Nathan contracts a rare STD called Roiphe's. Nathan then travels to Toronto, determined to meet the man who discovered the syndrome. Dr. Barry Roiphe, Nathan learns, now studies his own adult daughter, whose bizarre behavior masks a devastating secret.

These parallel narratives become entwined in a gripping, dreamlike plot that involves geopolitics, 3-D printing, North Korea, the Cannes Film Festival, cancer, and, in an incredible number of varieties, sex. Consumed is an exuberant, provocative debut novel from one of the world's leading film directors.

Details

  • Title Consumed
  • Author David Cronenberg
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York City, NY
  • Publication date 2014-09
  • ISBN 9781416596134 / 1416596135
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.3 in (23.11 x 16.00 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Journalists, Conspiracies
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.6

More Copies for Sale

Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.75 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.75 Delivery to USA
Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed

by Cronenberg, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed

by Cronenberg, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed

by Cronenberg, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.74
A$17.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 30/09/2014 00:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 2.0305 in x 23.0964 in x 15.9898 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.74
A$17.32 Delivery to USA
Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed

by Cronenberg, David

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.94
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2014. Hardcover. New. 352 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.94
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Consumed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed

by Cronenberg, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.65
Free Delivery to USA
Consumed

Consumed

by Cronenberg, David

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.52
A$24.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, USA: Scribner, 2014. hardcover with dust jacket. very good/good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust jacket is in good to very good condition with minor wear, with light chips present. Pictures available upon request. . nd.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.52
A$24.91 Delivery to USA
Consumed >>>> A SUPERB SIGNED US FIRST EDITION & FIRST PRINTING HARDBACK...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Consumed >>>> A SUPERB SIGNED US FIRST EDITION & FIRST PRINTING HARDBACK <<<<

by David Cronenberg

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416596134 / 1416596135
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$280.55
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Scribner. A fine US first edition, first printing hardback - in a fine unclipped dustjacket fitted with a removable clear mylar sleeve - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR directly onto the title page (not tipped-in or bookplate) - Pictures available upon request. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 2014.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$280.55
A$48.37 Delivery to USA