BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption Hardback - 2009

by Dan Clark

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

From the publisher

Aggressive, explosive, and boasting awesome athletic ability, Dan Clark rose to tremendous fame as Nitro on "American Gladiators." He quickly emerged as the most popular cast member and became a reality television superstar. But a twenty-year affair with steroids led to a life of pissing blood, smuggling drugs, destroying hotel rooms, getting arrested, growing breasts, and lying bloodied in the street after a vicious fight with his best friend.

This is Clark's riveting, fiercely candid account of his life, career, and steroid addiction. From an upbringing defined by tragedy and a difficult search for identity to tales of performing center stage at Madison Square Garden and bedding Playboy Bunnies and porn stars, Clark explores the price of fame, the pressure of stardom, and how the whole steroid-fueled fantasy finally imploded.

What began in high school as a way to speed up recovery from injury rapidly turned into an all-consuming addiction. With selfdeprecating humor and a trove of incredible stories, Clark provides an eye-opening report on the dangers of steroids both obvious and hidden -- and offers his thoughts on why steroid use remains a persistent problem today. More than just a pulpy expose, "Gladiator" is a triumphant story of self-discovery and redemption.

Details

  • Title Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
  • Author Dan Clark
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 241
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner Book Company, New York
  • Publication date 2009-02
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781416597322 / 1416597328
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.1 in (23.11 x 15.49 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Doping in sports, Clark, Dan
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008048923
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Clark, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Clark, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.82
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Dan Clark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2009. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.37
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Dan Clark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.37
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

Gladiator : A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Dan Clark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.37
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Clark, Dan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner Book Company, 2009-02-10. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.00
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Clark, Dan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.61
Free Delivery to USA
Gladiator A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
More photos

Gladiator A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Clark, Dan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.70
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition is near fine in near fine jacket. Inscribed by Clark to ffep. ; 6.25 X 1.25 X 9.5 inches; 256 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.70
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gladiator: A True Story of 'Roids, Rage, and Redemption

by Clark, Dan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416597322 / 1416597328
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$169.52
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner, 2009-02-10. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$169.52
A$8.53 Delivery to USA