BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Emma
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emma Hardback - 2013 - 2013th Edition

by Jane Austen

Add to wish list

About this book

Emma is a novel by Jane Austen, published in 1815. The story follows the life of Emma Woodhouse, a wealthy and beautiful young woman who lives in the English countryside. Emma fancies herself as a matchmaker and sets out to find a suitable husband for her friend Harriet Smith. However, her attempts to play cupid lead to several misadventures, including a love triangle involving her own romantic interests. As the story unfolds, Emma learns important lessons about humility, love, and the consequences of meddling in the lives of others. The novel is a satire of the English upper class and is widely considered a classic of English literature.

Reader reviews for Emma

First edition identification

Emma was first published in 1816 in three volumes. It was Austen’s fourth published novel, and the last to be published during her lifetime. Emma's first edition was published by John Murray. The cover consists of leather spines and a marbled paper pattern front. The title page stated that the work was ‘By the Author of “Pride & Prejudice” &c. &c.’, and it also included a dedication to the Prince Regent.

Details

  • Title Emma
  • Author Jane Austen
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 2013th
  • Edition 2013
  • Pages 393
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Sterling, New York
  • Publication date 2013-02
  • ISBN 9781435136687 / 1435136683
  • Reading level 990
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Mate selection, Fathers and daughters
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012532199
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Emma (Barnes and Noble Signature Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emma (Barnes and Noble Signature Edition)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781435136687 / 1435136683
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barnes & Noble, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA
Emma   (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)

by Austen, Jane

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781435136687 / 1435136683
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.32
A$36.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United States: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine. 2012. Hardcover. 1435136683 . A Near Fine hardcover, in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is in clean quarter cloth boards with some very light bumping to spine ends, else Fine. The unclipped dustjacket is lightly bumped to spine head, and lightly shelf-worn. A nice, tight copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Barnes & Noble Signature Editn; 8.3464566844 X 5.6692913328 X 1.4173228332 inches; 416 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.32
A$36.66 Delivery to USA
Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Edition) (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Edition) (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)

by Jane Austen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781435136687 / 1435136683
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling, 2012. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.80
Free Delivery to USA
Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Edition) (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Edition) (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)

by Jane Austen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781435136687 / 1435136683
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling, 2012. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.80
Free Delivery to USA
Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Edition) (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Emma (Barnes & Noble Signature Edition) (Barnes & Noble Signature Editions)

by Jane Austen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781435136687 / 1435136683
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.81
Free Delivery to USA