BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Dragons of Winter
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter Hardback - 2012

by James A. Owen; James A. Owen (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

With the Archipelago of Dreams in the hands of the Echthroi and the link to the Summer Country lost, the Grail child, Rose Dyson, the new Cartographer, Edmund McGee, and the Caretakers Emeritus seek to rebuild the Keep of Time but face a terrible new enemy who was once an ally. Illustrations.

Reader reviews for The Dragons of Winter

From the publisher

The Archipelago of Dreams is no more...but the battle to save it has just begun in the penultimate book in the acclaimed Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica series.

The Caretakers are at war. The Archipelago of Dreams has fallen to the Echthroi, and the link to the Summer Country has been lost. The Keep of Time must be rebuilt, and the secret lies somewhere in Deep Time at the beginnings of the World, when the Summer Country and the Archipelago were one and the same. Fortunately, there is still hope: the Grail child, Rose Dyson, and the new Cartographer Edmund McGee have learned how to map time, and through a precarious balance of travel to the past and the future, they have a chance of repairing the present.
Rife with allusions to history's great literary figures and personalities, from Gilgamesh and Medea to Edgar Allan Poe and H.G. Wells, this absorbing adventure, the sixth in the Imaginarium Geographica series, leads its heroes to a land where all secrets may be found: Known at the beginning of time as the City of Jade, history came to call it Atlantis. And it is there that the Architect of the Keep may have trained the young angel who built the city--an angel named Samaranth.

Details

  • Title The Dragons of Winter
  • Author James A. Owen; James A. Owen (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, NY
  • Publication date 2012-08-28
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Dust Cover, Illustrated, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781442412231 / 1442412232
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.4 in (23.50 x 15.88 x 3.56 cm)
  • Age range 12 to 17 years
  • Grade levels 7 - 12
  • Reading level 850
  • Category Young Adult Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Time travel, Fantasy
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011034891
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Hornbook Guide to Children, 01/01/2013, Page 112
  • Kirkus Reviews, 05/15/2012, Page 0
  • School Library Journal, 07/01/2012, Page 92

More Copies for Sale

The Dragons of Winter
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter

by Owen, James A

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Dragons of Winter (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)

by Owen, James A

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2012-08-28. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
Free Delivery to USA
The Dragons of Winter (6) (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter (6) (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)

by Owen, James A

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2012-08-28. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.60x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.18
Free Delivery to USA
The Dragons of Winter (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)

by Owen, James A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.16
Free Delivery to USA
The Dragons of Winter
More photos

The Dragons of Winter

by Owen, James A.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.61
A$6.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2012. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First printing hardcover signed by Owen to the title page. Spine ends gently bumped, tiny spots of insecting to top edge of board and top edge of textblock. Text block faintly toned. Tight and square. The DJ is softened to spine head else fine. ; Chronicles Of The Imaginarium Geographica, The; 6 X 1.5 X 9 inches; 400 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.61
A$6.37 Delivery to USA
The Dragons of Winter
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter

by Owen, James A.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2012. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.07
Free Delivery to USA
The Dragons of Winter (6) (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dragons of Winter (6) (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica, The)

by Owen, James A.; Owen, James A. [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781442412231 / 1442412232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$165.88
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2012-08-28. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$165.88
A$8.44 Delivery to USA