BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids ) Hardback - 2013

by Charles Solomon; Preface by John Lasseter; Foreword by Chris Buck

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

From the publisher

In Walt Disney Animation Studios upcoming film, Frozen, the fearless optimist Anna sets off on an epic journey--teaming up with rugged mountain man Kristoff--to find her sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter. Encountering Everest-like conditions, Anna and Kristoff battle the elements in a race to save the kingdom. The Art of Frozen features concept art from the making of the film--including character studies and sculpts, color scripts, storyboards, and more--alongside interviews with the film's artists about the making of this comedy-adventure. (c) Disney

Details

  • Title Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
  • Author Charles Solomon; Preface by John Lasseter; Foreword by Chris Buck
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Mti
  • Pages 168
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA
  • Publication date 2013-12
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated
  • ISBN 9781452117164 / 1452117160
  • Weight 2.6 lbs (1.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 11.3 x 0.9 in (23.11 x 28.70 x 2.29 cm)
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Film
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Walt Disney Company, Animated films - United States - Technique
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013016813
  • Dewey Decimal Code 791.433

About the author

Charles Solomon is an animation historian and the author of several books, including The Art of Toy Story 3, Enchanted Drawings, and The Art and Making of Peanuts Animation.

Chris Buck directed the 2007 Oscar-nominated Surf's Up. His animation credits also include The Little Mermaid, The Rescuers Down Under, and Pocahontas. He is one of the directors of Frozen.

Jennifer Lee joined the Walt Disney Animation Studios as a screenwriter in the Spring of 2011, and was a writer on Wreck-It Ralph. She is one of the directors of Frozen.

John Lasseter is Chief Creative Officer at Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios and Principal Creative Officer at Walt Disney Imagineering.

More Copies for Sale

The Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.22
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 12/3/2013 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Good. 0.8661 in x 11.2598 in x 9.3307 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.22
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

The Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.24
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.24
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2013. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.00
Free Delivery to USA
The Art of Frozen

The Art of Frozen

by Charles Solomon

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC, 2013. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.00
Free Delivery to USA
Disney the Art of Frozen : (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

Disney the Art of Frozen : (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.74
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books LLC. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.74
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2013-12-03. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x0.88x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.58
Free Delivery to USA
Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.92
Free Delivery to USA
Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )
Stock photo: cover may vary

Disney the Art of Frozen: (Frozen Book, Disney Books for Kids )

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket in good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.92
Free Delivery to USA
THE ART OF FROZEN

THE ART OF FROZEN

by Solomon, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
Sixth Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.35
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2013. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Touch of edgewear to the DJ. ; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 168 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.35
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Art Of Frozen
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Art Of Frozen

by Solomon, Charles,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781452117164 / 1452117160
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$44.10
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.10
A$5.71 Delivery to USA