BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules Paperback - 2024

by Michael Gilbert; Introduction by Alex Segura

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Game Without Rules

From the publisher

Miss Marple meets John le Carr in these linked short stories of espionage and mystery, with two middle-aged British Intelligence agents (and a dog!) as sleuths.

Game Without Rules features Samuel Behrens and Daniel Calder, two secret British Intelligence operatives who work in the "E" (External) Branch of the Join Services Standing Intelligence Committee. Under the direction of Mr. Fortescue--a mild-mannered bank manager and secret spy-master--Behrens and Calder will sleuth, entrap, and, if necessary, assassinate whomever dares to threaten the peace of Britain and its inhabitants.

Whether they are investigating the identity of a dead officer in a secret bunker, infiltrating a dangerous circle of fellow spies, or rescuing a double agent, Behrens and Calder will keep the realm safe with precision, efficiency, and British camaraderie.

Details

  • Title Game Without Rules
  • Author Michael Gilbert; Introduction by Alex Segura
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Union Square & Co.
  • Publication date 2024-09-17
  • ISBN 9781454954262 / 1454954264
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.2 x 5.3 x 1 in (20.83 x 13.46 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Male friendship, Short stories
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 11/01/2024, Page 84
  • Publishers Weekly, 05/20/2024, Page 0

About the author

Michael Gilbert (1912-2006) was a lawyer in London for many years before turning to writing. Over the course of his career, he penned police procedurals, spy novels, courtroom dramas, classical mysteries, adventure thrillers, and almost every possible combination of these, all with the same competence and dry, detached wit.

More Copies for Sale

Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules

by Gilbert, Michael

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
12
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co., 2024. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules

by Gilbert, Michael

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co., 2024. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
GAME WITHOUT RULES
Stock photo: cover may vary

GAME WITHOUT RULES

by Gilbert, Michael & Alex Segura

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co.. Near Fine. 2024. Softcover. 1454954264 . Reprint of 1962 work. Collection of short mysteries. Stiff wraps with flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pp; Herald Classics .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$4.96 Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules

by Gilbert, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules

by Gilbert, Michael,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$14.86
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.86
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules (Herald Classics) [Paperback] Gilbert, Michael
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules (Herald Classics) [Paperback] Gilbert, Michael

by Ingram

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
19
Seller
Item price
A$14.88
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.88
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules

by Gilbert, Michael,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$15.05
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.05
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules

by Gilbert, Michael Francis

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square Publishing. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.32
Free Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules (Herald Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules (Herald Classics)

by Gilbert, Michael

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Union Square & Co, 2024-09-17. paperback. New. 5.30x1.00x8.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.61
Free Delivery to USA
Game Without Rules (Herald Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Game Without Rules (Herald Classics)

by Gilbert, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781454954262 / 1454954264
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.95
Free Delivery to USA