BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II Hardback - 2013

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

Details

  • Title D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
  • Author Ambrose, Stephen E.
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 2nd Impression
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pocket Books, London England
  • Publication date 2013
  • ISBN 9781471130472

More Copies for Sale

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.91
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster UK Ltd.. Hardcover. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 01/01/2013
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster UK Ltd.. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 01/01/2013
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster UK Ltd., 01/01/2013. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA
D-Day

D-Day

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.46
A$45.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Simon & Schuster, 2013 9781471130472. UK hardback reprint of American edition., Fine/VG. DW is not price-clipped. No inscriptions or annotations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UK reprint, large 8vo, 655 pages including index and many B/W photo illustrations. Stephen Ambrose is also the author of 'Band of Brothers' which tracks the events after D-Day and was made into a very well-received TV documentary series. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.46
A$45.83 Delivery to USA
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
D-Day. June 6, 1944. The Battle For the Normandy Beaches, The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day. June 6, 1944. The Battle For the Normandy Beaches, The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine/Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.19
A$34.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London England: Pocket Books. Fine/Near Fine. 2013. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Octavo 9781471130472 Hardback Hardback. D-Day. On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, bestselling author and World War II historian Stephen E. Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944 had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about the citizen soldiers - junior officers and enlisted men - taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realised that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This book is the brilliant, no holds barred, telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches. Ambrose relieves the epic victory of democracy on the most important day of the twentieth century. Illustrated. 655 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.19
A$34.37 Delivery to USA
D-Day. June 6, 1944. The Battle For the Normandy Beaches, The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day. June 6, 1944. The Battle For the Normandy Beaches, The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine/Near Fine
Edition
2nd Impression
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.01
A$34.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London England: Pocket Books. Fine/Near Fine. 2013. 2nd Impression. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Octavo 9781471130472 Hardback Hardback. D-Day. On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, bestselling author and World War II historian Stephen E. Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944 had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about the citizen soldiers - junior officers and enlisted men - taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realised that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This book is the brilliant, no holds barred, telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches. Ambrose relieves the epic victory of democracy on the most important day of the twentieth century. Illustrated. 655 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.01
A$34.37 Delivery to USA
D-Day. June 6, 1944. The Battle For the Normandy Beaches, The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day. June 6, 1944. The Battle For the Normandy Beaches, The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
2nd Impression
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.83
A$34.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London England: Pocket Books, 2013. Hardback. D-Day. On the basis of 1,400 oral histories from the men who were there, bestselling author and World War II historian Stephen E. Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944 had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose relates it, is about the citizen soldiers - junior officers and enlisted men - taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realised that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This book is the brilliant, no holds barred, telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches. Ambrose relieves the epic victory of democracy on the most important day of the twentieth century. Illustrated. 655 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.83
A$34.37 Delivery to USA
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II
Stock photo: cover may vary

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climatic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471130472 / 1471130479
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.31
Free Delivery to USA