BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Age of Reinvention
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention Hardback - 2015

by Karine Tuil

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Age of Reinvention

From the publisher

An international bestseller and finalist for the Prix Goncourt, France's most prestigious literary award, "The Age of Reinvention "is a suspenseful Gatsbian tale of a famous New York lawyer whose charmed and glamorous life is a sham.
Top Manhattan criminal defense attorney Sam Tahar seems to have it all: fame, fortune, an enviable marriage to a prominent socialite, and two wonderful children. But his success is built on a lie--he isn't the person he pretends to be.
Growing up a poor Tunisian immigrant, crammed inside the walls of a grimy Paris apartment tower, Samir Tahar seemed destined for life as either a drug dealer or a delivery man--until he decided "he was going to cut through the bars of his social jail cell, even if he had to do it with his teeth." At law school in Montpelier, France, he became fast friends with Jewish student Samuel Baron. The two were inseparable until the irresistible Nina, torn between the men, ultimately chose Samuel. Samir fled to America, where he assumed Samuel's identity and background while his former friend remained stuck in a French suburb, a failed, neurotic writer seething at Samir's overseas triumphs.
Decades later, the three meet again in this dark, powerful story of a deeply tangled love triangle that becomes subsumed by the war on terror. Called "a masterful novel...unquestionably one of the season's best" ("Paris Match") and "a work of great magnitude" ("Le Figaro"), "The Age of Reinvention "is an intriguing tale about the wonderful possibilities and terrible costs of remaking oneself.

Details

  • Title The Age of Reinvention
  • Author Karine Tuil
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition UK
  • Pages 416
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Scribner UK, LONDON
  • Publication date 2015
  • ISBN 9781471153945 / 1471153940
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Dewey Decimal Code 843.914

More Copies for Sale

The Age of Reinvention

The Age of Reinvention

by Karine Tuil

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$7.45
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.45
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention

by Karine Tuil

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$12.87
A$17.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner UK, 05/11/2015 00:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 2.8179 in x 23.1724 in x 16.6773 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.87
A$17.32 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention. Signed by the author

The Age of Reinvention. Signed by the author

by Tuil, Karine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.49
A$22.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scribner UK, 2015-11-05. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. 9x7x1. Signed. Signed by the author. First edition. First impression. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail tracked worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.49
A$22.21 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention (Signed)
More photos

The Age of Reinvention (Signed)

by Karine Tuil

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.00
A$38.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Scribner Uk, 2015. No significant wear.. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK printing. No significant wear to DJ. Signed by Tuil on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.00
A$38.70 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention >>>>  A SUPERB SIGNED UK FIRST EDITION & FIRST PRINTING...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention >>>> A SUPERB SIGNED UK FIRST EDITION & FIRST PRINTING HARDBACK <<<<

by Karine Tuil

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.02
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Scribner. A fine first edition, first printing hardback in a fine unclipped dustjacket - My books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Pictures available upon request. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 2015.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention  (SIGNED COPY)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention (SIGNED COPY)

by Tuil,Karine (Translated By Sam Taylor)

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.70A$32.89
Save A$5.80
A$32.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Scribner. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in cream hardcover Cloth with brown title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket (As New and Unread) The book has been SIGNED by Karine Tuil on the Title Page.We have recently acquired a large and wonderful collection of approx 1000 Signed Modern Firsts,all in 'As New' Condition and unread,with many Signed and Dated and there are many Signed Limited Editions also.They include Crime Fiction,Fantasy,Science Fiction,Horror and Historical Fiction.This is a superb copy for the collector with crisp white page edges and the and the d/j comes well protected in a cover sleeve,8vo 399pp First UK Edition 1st Impression [2015] . As New. Hardcover. First Edition. 1st Printing. 2015.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.70A$32.89
Save A$5.80
A$32.79 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention

by Karine Tuil

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First UK edition/First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.58
A$9.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LONDON: Scribner UK, 2015. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First UK edition/First Printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.58
A$9.46 Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention

by Karine Tuil

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.48
Free Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Age of Reinvention

by Tuil, Karine

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition UK
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SCRIBNER, 2015. First Edition/First Printing UK. Fine condition. Brodart protected, ships in a box.. First Edition UK. Hard Cover. As New/As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
Free Delivery to USA
The Age of Reinvention (Signed)
More photos

The Age of Reinvention (Signed)

by Tuil, Karine

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Signed, First UK Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781471153945 / 1471153940
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.75A$78.07
Save A$8.67
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
SIGNED, FIRST UK EDITION (complete number line to 1) London, Scribner, 2015. Signed by the Author directly on the Title Page, no inscription. NEW, Unread. Dust Jacket Bright in Brodart protective cover, Clean, no wear, no tears, not price-clipped (£12.99). Text Clean, no marks. Binding Tight and Square. Boards Clean, no bumps, no wear. Books are Carefully Packed and Shipped Daily with USPS Tracking from Dry, Smoke-Free shop. Complete Satisfaction Guaranteed
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.75A$78.07
Save A$8.67
A$8.67 Delivery to USA