BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python,
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript Paperback - 2023

by Wei-Meng Lee

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

From the publisher

Use this book to write an Ethereum blockchain smart contract, test it, deploy it, and create a web application to interact with your smart contract. This new edition has been expanded and updated to cover web3.js APIs, additional Consensus Protocols, non-Fungible Tokens (NFTs), developing NFT tokens using ERC-721, and more!
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming, second edition is your fastest and most efficient means of getting started if you are unsure where to begin and how to connect to the Ethereum blockchain. The book begins with a foundational discussion of blockchain and the motivation behind it. From there, you will get up close and personal with the Ethereum blockchain, learning how to use an Ethereum client (geth) to create a private Ethereum blockchain to perform transactions such as sending Ethers to another account on another node.
You will learn about smart contracts without having to wade through tons of documentation. Author Lee's "learn-by-doing" approach will allow you to be productive and feel confident in your ability in no time. The last part of this book covers tokens, a topic that has taken the cryptocurrency market by storm.
Sample code in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript is provided in the book and online.

What You'll Learn

  • Understand the basic premise of blockchain and "record keeping" in a peer-to-peer network
  • Experience blockchain in action by creating your own blockchain using Python
  • Know the foundation of smart contracts programming and how to deploy and test smart contracts
  • Work on a case study to illustrate the use of blockchain
  • Be familiar with tokens, and how to create and launch your own ICO digital token
  • Write smart contracts that transact using tokens

Who This Book Is For
Those who want to get started quickly with Ethereum smart contracts programming. Basic programming knowledge and an understanding of Python or JavaScript is recommended.

From the rear cover

Use this book to write an Ethereum blockchain smart contract, test it, deploy it, and create a web application to interact with your smart contract. This new edition has been expanded and updated to cover web3.js APIs, additional Consensus Protocols, non-Fungible Tokens (NFTs), developing NFT tokens using ERC-721, and more!
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming, second edition is your fastest and most efficient means of getting started if you are unsure where to begin and how to connect to the Ethereum blockchain. The book begins with a foundational discussion of blockchain and the motivation behind it. From there, you will get up close and personal with the Ethereum blockchain, learning how to use an Ethereum client (geth) to create a private Ethereum blockchain to perform transactions such as sending Ethers to another account on another node.
You will learn about smart contracts without havingto wade through tons of documentation. Author Lee's "learn-by-doing" approach will allow you to be productive and feel confident in your ability in no time. The last part of this book covers tokens, a topic that has taken the cryptocurrency market by storm.
Sample code in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript is provided in the book and online.
What You'll Learn
  • Understand the basic premise of blockchain and "record keeping" in a peer-to-peer network
  • Experience blockchain in action by creating your own blockchain using Python
  • Know the foundation of smart contracts programming and how to deploy and test smart contracts
  • Work on a case study to illustrate the use of blockchain
  • Be familiar with tokens, and how to create and launch your own ICO digital token
  • Write smart contracts that transact using tokens

Details

  • Title Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript
  • Author Wei-Meng Lee
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 370
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Apress
  • Publication date 2023-04-08
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9781484292709 / 1484292707
  • Weight 1.49 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 10 x 7 x 0.8 in (25.40 x 17.78 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Computers - Languages / Programming

About the author

Wei-Meng Lee is the founder of Developer Learning Solutions, a technology company specializing in hands-on training of blockchain and other emerging technologies. He has many years of training expertise and his courses emphasize a learn-by-doing approach. He is a master at making learning a new programming language or technology less intimidating and fun. He can be found speaking at conferences worldwide such as NDC and he regularly contributes to online and print publications such as DevX.com, MobiForge.com, and CoDe Magazine. He is active on social media on his blog learn2develop.net, on Facebook at DeveloperLearningSolutions, on Twitter @weimenglee, and on LinkedIn at leeweimeng.

More Copies for Sale

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

by Lee, Wei-Meng

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.32
A$16.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.32
A$16.64 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

by Wei-Meng Lee

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$58.91
A$19.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Beginning-Intermediate user level
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.91
A$19.32 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

by Wei-Meng Lee

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$62.60
A$19.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Beginning-Intermediate user level
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.60
A$19.32 Delivery to USA
Customers who searched for ISBN 9781484292709 may also be interested in this item:
International Edition

Intl. Ed.

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript, 2nd Edition

  • New
  • Paperback
Note
International Edition
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$22.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Paperback International Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$22.01 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming

by Lee, Wei-Meng,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$64.75
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.75
A$5.86 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript [Paperback] Lee, Wei-Meng

by Ingram

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
120
Seller
Item price
A$64.77
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.77
A$5.86 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and Javascript
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and Javascript

by Lee, Wei-meng

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$109.32
A$29.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Apress, 2023. Paperback. New. 2nd edition. 387 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.80 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$109.32
A$29.13 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming : With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming : With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

by Wei-Meng Lee

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
760
Seller
Item price
A$115.36
A$15.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Use this book to write an Ethereum blockchain smart contract, test it, deploy it, and create a web application to interact with your smart contract. This new edition has been expanded and updated to cover web3.js APIs, additio
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.36
A$15.51 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming

by Lee, Wei-Meng,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$109.12
A$5.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$109.12
A$5.86 Delivery to USA
Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beginning Ethereum Smart Contracts Programming: With Examples in Python, Solidity, and JavaScript

by Lee, Wei-Meng

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781484292709 / 1484292707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.99
Free Delivery to USA