BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers Hardback - 2024

by Mark Ribowsky

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

From the publisher

The Everly Brothers--aka Don and Phil to fans with an intimate appreciation for them--seemed to exist almost as an apparition. Emerging within the formative era for young Baby Boomers during the blandly regimented '50s, they were a ubiquitous presence, clad in snug suits and skinny ties, hair neatly Brylcreemed, never raising their voices when they sang. The two prim-looking country boys with dark, curiously penetrating eyes and perfectly merged, honey-dipped harmonies, were oddly but comfortably settled as sentimental, soothing, sometimes lovelorn voices of a still-uncharted cultural turf.
Magnificent as the duo was, they have until now never received a definitive biography. In Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives Of the Everly Brothers, the details, small and great, roll along on the mighty "Mississippi," in near novel-like fashion, revealing facts drawn from exhaustive research and first-hand interviews that trace the character and influences of these hardy but flawed men who grew from teenagers to old men before our eyes. Mark Ribowsky's authoritative book serves as a fitting companion to an unforgettable collection of songs--heard on countless albums, and covered literally thousands of times--whose recording was a long time gone but that will never be forgotten.

Details

  • Title Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers
  • Author Mark Ribowsky
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Backbeat Books
  • Publication date 2024-04-02
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Dust Cover, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9781493077786 / 1493077783
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.8 x 5.9 x 1 in (22.35 x 14.99 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Rock musicians - United States, Everly Brothers
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2023035239
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 05/27/2024, Page 0

About the author

Mark Ribowsky has authored over thirty-five acclaimed books about some of the most significant figures in popular culture, including Phil Spector, The Temptations, The Supremes, Stevie Wonder, Otis Redding, Lynyrd Skynyrd, James Taylor, Hank Williams, Little Richard, Isaac Hayes, Satchel Paige, Howard Cosell, Tom Landry, and Don Shula. His writing has appeared in Rolling Stone, Playboy, People, and High Times. He lives in Boca Raton, Florida.

More Copies for Sale

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

by Ribowsky, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781493077786 / 1493077783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Backbeat. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.21
Free Delivery to USA
Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

by Ribowsky, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781493077786 / 1493077783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Backbeat, 2024-04-02. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x0.90x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.74
Free Delivery to USA
Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly  Brothers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

by Ribowsky, Mark

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781493077786 / 1493077783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.97
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lanham: Backbeat. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2024. Hardcover. 1493077783 . A nice, bright copy. ; B & W illustrations; 8vo; 240 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.97
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Long Time Gone: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

Long Time Gone: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

by Mark Ribowsky

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781493077786 / 1493077783
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$46.65
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. The Everly Brothers—aka Don and Phil to fans with an intimate appreciation for them—seemed to exist almost as an apparition. Emerging within the formative era for young Baby Boomer during the blandly regimented ‘50s, they were a ubiquitous presence, clad in snug suits and skinny ties, hair neatly Brylcreemed, never raising their voices when they sang. The two prim-looking country boys with dark, curiously penetrating eyes and perfectly merged, honey-dipped harmonies, were oddly but comfortably settled as sentimental, soothing, sometimes lovelorn voices of a still-uncharted cultural turf.Magnificent as the duo was, they have until now never received a definitive biography. In Long Time Gone: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives Of the Everly Brothers, the details, small and great, roll along on the mighty “Mississipp,” in near novel-like fashion, revealing facts drawn from exhaustive research and first-hand interviews that trace the character and influences of these hardy… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.65
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

by Ribowsky, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781493077786 / 1493077783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.18
Free Delivery to USA
Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Crying in the Rain: The Perfect Harmony and Imperfect Lives of the Everly Brothers

by Ribowsky, Mark

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781493077786 / 1493077783
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Backbeat, 2024-04-02. hardcover. New. 6.25x0.90x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.53
Free Delivery to USA