BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest Paperback - 2016

by Kristin Von Kreisler

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 3.00 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Reader reviews for Earnest

From the publisher

"Von Kreisler takes us deeper into the powerful connections between humans and animals."--Jacqueline Sheehan

From the bestselling author of An Unexpected Grace comes a richly insightful novel of matters of the heart--both human and canine--in an uplifting story of love, loyalty, and new beginnings...

Earnest. It's the perfect name for a sweet, eager-to-please yellow Labrador retriever. Anna and her boyfriend Jeff fall for him the minute they see those guileless eyes gazing up from behind his gate at Seattle's Best Friends Shelter. In no time at all, they're a pack of three, with Earnest happily romping in their condo on Gamble Island.

During the day, Earnest keeps Anna company in her flower shop, located in a historic gingerbread Victorian on the island's main street. Anna hopes to buy and restore the house, once owned by her beloved grandmother. But when that dream is threatened by Jeff's actions, Anna's trust is shattered. For so long, the house has encompassed all her ideals of security, home, and family. Yet Earnest's devotion to his two people, and theirs to him, make it impossible for them to walk away from each other. And when a crisis hits, it's Earnest--honest, stubborn, and uncannily wise--who will help Anna reconcile her past and embrace what the future can bring...

Praise for Earnest

"Earnest is a dog who desires only one thing, to keep his family intact. Kristin von Kreisler deftly spins a tale of human failings and canine devotion."--Susan Wilson

"Kristin von Kreisler captures the emotional intelligence of Earnest, a dog who provides much-needed guidance to a couple spiraling into catastrophe."--Jacqueline Sheehan

"A truly charming story sure to please dog lovers everywhere....Be prepared to fall in love with Earnest."--Amy Hill Hearth

"Earnest shows us, through the wisdom of a dog, what matters most in life."--Nancy Thayer

Includes Reading Group Guide

Details

  • Title Earnest
  • Author Kristin Von Kreisler
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Printing
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Kensington Publishing Corporation, NY USA
  • Publication date 2016-01
  • ISBN 9781496700438 / 1496700430
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.51 x 0.81 in (20.96 x 14.00 x 2.06 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Dogs, Man-woman relationships
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.6

About the author

Kristin von Kreisler writes articles and bestselling books about animals. To get her stories, she followed a grizzly bear for a week, went hang gliding to see how an eagle felt soaring through the sky, and watched in awe as millions of bats emerged from a cave at dusk like clouds of smoke.

After writing three acclaimed nonfiction books, Kristin made a smashing fiction debut with the bestselling novel An Unexpected Grace. Kristin's books have been translated into twelve languages.

She lives on an island in Washington with her husband and their rescued German shepherd, Bridget. From her desk she watches ospreys and seals, and every day an otter wanders through the yard to go for a swim. Visit her on Facebook or atwww.kristinvonkreisler.com.

More Copies for Sale

Ernest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ernest

by Kristin von Kreisler

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Kensington Books, 2016. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Near fine/none, used, 1st printing, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 292pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Earnest

Earnest

by Von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2016. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Earnest

Earnest

by Kristin von Kreisler

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2016. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.26
Free Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.32
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.32
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
Free Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.82
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington. Used - Like New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.82
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington, 2016-01-26. paperback. Used: Good. 5.51x0.81x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.17
Free Delivery to USA
Earnest
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earnest

by von Kreisler, Kristin

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781496700438 / 1496700430
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Kensington, 2016-01-26. paperback. New. 5.51x0.81x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.53
Free Delivery to USA